October 2, 2010

Bison Bypass Eagles 13-6

More news about: Husson

Bangor, ME. - In a game with eight turnovers, the Gallaudet Bisons held their charge for a 13-6 win over the Husson University Eagles at Husson's Homecoming.  With the loss, the Eagles drop to 0-5 and 0-2 in the Eastern Collegiate Football Conference (ECFC) while Gallaudet improves to 3-2 overall (1-1 ECFC).

In the first drive of the game, Jack Hersom (Jr., Sidney, ME) was picked off by Gallaudet's Gabriel Paulone (So., Fishers, IN) at the Husson forty-three yard line.  Minutes later Gallaudet coughed the ball up in a fumble forced by Kyle Vanidestine(Jr., Bangor, ME) and recovered by Mike Gimeli (Jr., Deerpark, NY) and Vanidestine.  The trend would continue as three plays later, Hersom was intercepted by Tony Tatum (So., Gardendale, AL) at the Galluadet 40 and downed at the 37 yard line. 

Gallaudet reached the scoreboard two possessions later, facilitated by a 20 yard rush by quarterback, Jimmy Gardner (Sr., St. Augustine, FL).  Justin Wilson drilled a field goal with 4:42 left in the first quarter for the first score of the game.

Six minutes into the second quarter, Gardner rushed for 29 yards to the Husson 3-yard line.  Gimeli rushed for the 3-yard touchdown to push the Gallaudet lead to 10-0.  The half would end with a 10-0 Gallaudet lead.

In the third quarter, Wilson hit his second field goal of the day with 5:19 to go in the third quarter and the wind at his back to push the Bison lead to 13-0. 

At the start of the fourth quarter, Gimeli rushed for 72 yards to the Husson goal line but the Bison fumbled on the next drive for a touchback.  Kyle Romick forced the fumble for the Eagles.  Four plays later, the Eagles would turn the ball over following another fumble that was forced by Gallaudet's Pat Small and recovered by Shawn Holder at the Husson 34 yard line.   In the following drive, the Bisons reached the Husson goal line when Ryan Bonheyo rushed for 4 yards and the Eagles were assessed a personal foul penalty, pushing the ball to the Husson goal line.  With the ball at the goal line, the Eagles defense showed up big time with a fumble forced by Jimmy Gardner and recovered by Mike Hersom in the end-zone for a touchback. 

On the next drive, the Eagles were able to march down the field thanks to good rushing by Justin Lindie and solid passing by Jack Hersom.  Hersom was able to connect with Travis Barnies for a 34 yard pass  bringing the Eagles to the Gallaudet 23 yard line.  On the next play, Lindie ran the ball 23 yards into the end-zone for the Eagles first touchdown of the day.  However; the extra point was missed by kicker Doug Dieuveuil, leaving the score at 13-6 in favor of Gallaudet. 

Gallaudet then started their next drive at their own 25 yard line after an 8 yard punt return.  Gallaudet was able to reach their 42 yard line until they had to punt the ball away.  This is when Chris Dalecki came up big to block the punt, giving the Eagles excellent field position.  Unfortunately, the Eagles were not able to amount the big play they were looking for due to an interception thrown by Jack Hersom and picked by Neal Dimarco. 

Husson defense came up big again causing the Bison to go 3 and out after the interception, giving their offense one last shot to get that big play.  However; with only 28 seconds left, the Eagles were not able to drive to the end-zone, ending the game with a score of 13-6, giving Gallaudet their third victory.

The Eagles will travel to Massachusetts next Saturday to take on Anna Maria at 1:00pm.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading