/seasons/2010/contrib/20101005hajyli

Bison Bypass Eagles 13-6

More news about: Husson

Bangor, ME. - In a game with eight turnovers, the Gallaudet Bisons held their charge for a 13-6 win over the Husson University Eagles at Husson's Homecoming.  With the loss, the Eagles drop to 0-5 and 0-2 in the Eastern Collegiate Football Conference (ECFC) while Gallaudet improves to 3-2 overall (1-1 ECFC).

In the first drive of the game, Jack Hersom (Jr., Sidney, ME) was picked off by Gallaudet's Gabriel Paulone (So., Fishers, IN) at the Husson forty-three yard line.  Minutes later Gallaudet coughed the ball up in a fumble forced by Kyle Vanidestine(Jr., Bangor, ME) and recovered by Mike Gimeli (Jr., Deerpark, NY) and Vanidestine.  The trend would continue as three plays later, Hersom was intercepted by Tony Tatum (So., Gardendale, AL) at the Galluadet 40 and downed at the 37 yard line. 

Gallaudet reached the scoreboard two possessions later, facilitated by a 20 yard rush by quarterback, Jimmy Gardner (Sr., St. Augustine, FL).  Justin Wilson drilled a field goal with 4:42 left in the first quarter for the first score of the game.

Six minutes into the second quarter, Gardner rushed for 29 yards to the Husson 3-yard line.  Gimeli rushed for the 3-yard touchdown to push the Gallaudet lead to 10-0.  The half would end with a 10-0 Gallaudet lead.

In the third quarter, Wilson hit his second field goal of the day with 5:19 to go in the third quarter and the wind at his back to push the Bison lead to 13-0. 

At the start of the fourth quarter, Gimeli rushed for 72 yards to the Husson goal line but the Bison fumbled on the next drive for a touchback.  Kyle Romick forced the fumble for the Eagles.  Four plays later, the Eagles would turn the ball over following another fumble that was forced by Gallaudet's Pat Small and recovered by Shawn Holder at the Husson 34 yard line.   In the following drive, the Bisons reached the Husson goal line when Ryan Bonheyo rushed for 4 yards and the Eagles were assessed a personal foul penalty, pushing the ball to the Husson goal line.  With the ball at the goal line, the Eagles defense showed up big time with a fumble forced by Jimmy Gardner and recovered by Mike Hersom in the end-zone for a touchback. 

On the next drive, the Eagles were able to march down the field thanks to good rushing by Justin Lindie and solid passing by Jack Hersom.  Hersom was able to connect with Travis Barnies for a 34 yard pass  bringing the Eagles to the Gallaudet 23 yard line.  On the next play, Lindie ran the ball 23 yards into the end-zone for the Eagles first touchdown of the day.  However; the extra point was missed by kicker Doug Dieuveuil, leaving the score at 13-6 in favor of Gallaudet. 

Gallaudet then started their next drive at their own 25 yard line after an 8 yard punt return.  Gallaudet was able to reach their 42 yard line until they had to punt the ball away.  This is when Chris Dalecki came up big to block the punt, giving the Eagles excellent field position.  Unfortunately, the Eagles were not able to amount the big play they were looking for due to an interception thrown by Jack Hersom and picked by Neal Dimarco. 

Husson defense came up big again causing the Bison to go 3 and out after the interception, giving their offense one last shot to get that big play.  However; with only 28 seconds left, the Eagles were not able to drive to the end-zone, ending the game with a score of 13-6, giving Gallaudet their third victory.

The Eagles will travel to Massachusetts next Saturday to take on Anna Maria at 1:00pm.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.