October 3, 2010

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of October 2, 2010)

 

OFFENSIVE

LiDarral Bailey, QB, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor sophomore quarterback LiDarral Bailey (Bremond, TX / BHS) passed for a career-high 183 yards and ran for 103 more – accounting for three touchdowns overall – to lead the nationally-ranked Cru to a come-from-behind 42-38 road win over Louisiana College. Bailey broke a 47-yard run to set up the game-winning score with 2:47 remaining, which was a 5-yard scamper by the signal caller. He also tossed a school-record 91-yard TD pass to Damian Davis. Bailey was 8-for-14 through the air and carried the ball 14 times.

 

DEFENSIVE

Kevin Stewart, DE, Sr., McMurry

McMurry senior defensive end Kevin Stewart (Houston, TX / Westfield HS) had four tackles – three for a loss of 12 yards – forced a fumble, recorded a sack and had a quarterback hurry to help fuel a 51-19 home win over Howard Payne. Stewart spearheaded a unit that pitched a shutout in the second half and held an ASC opponent under 300 yards of total offense for the fifth straight game.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor sophomore kick returner Geoff Myles (San Antonio, TX / Stevens HS) returned a kickoff 84 yards for a touchdown in the third quarter to give the nationally-ranked Cru the lead back in an eventual 42-38 road win over Louisiana College. Myles' return came at the 1:23 mark in the third when LC had just taken a 31-28 lead. He finished the day with 196 yards on six kickoff returns and 18 yards on three punt returns.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Louisiana College WR Jordan Rideaux caught 12 passes for 137 yards and two TDs in a loss to Mary Hardin-Baylor. . . . Hardin-Simmons RB Derrick Grant ran for a career-high 143 yards and three TDs on 23 carries to fuel a win over East Texas Baptist. . . . Texas Lutheran QB Mitchell Bunger tossed a career-best three TDs and ran for 51 yards to lead a win over Sul Ross State. . . . McMurry WR R.J. Long caught seven balls for 169 yards and a TD, his eighth over the last six games, to lead a win over Howard Payne. . . . Sul Ross State WR BJ Vickers caught three passes for 130 yards and a TD in a loss to TLU.

DEFENSE: Louisiana College LB Taylor Cottano made 14 tackles in a loss to UMHB. . . . Texas Lutheran S Kevin Cossey had seven tackles and a fumble recovery in a win over SRSU. . . .Mary Hardin-Baylor DB Bronson Shaw made a game-saving interception in the end zone on fourth down and added two tackles in a win over LC. . . . Howard Payne DE Joey Lewis have five tackles, two forced fumbles and one sack in a loss to McMurry. . . . Hardin-Simmons LB Joe Sanders made 11 tackles to lead a win over ETBU in his first career start. . . . East Texas Baptist S Cody Finch made 12 tackles in a loss to HSU.

SPECIAL TEAMS: McMurry's Desmond Baker blocked an extra point and a field goal, which led to a 53-yard return for a TD in a win over HPU. . . . Howard Payne P Cote Scharchel averaged 42.8 yards per boom with two pins inside the 20. . . . Texas Lutheran P Dillon Koop averaged 39.4 yards on five punts with two pins inside the 20. . . . Louisiana College P John Babineaux averaged 38.4 yards on five booms with two pins inside the 20.

 

 

 

2010 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Lee Carothers, WR, So., Sul Ross State

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brian Whitehurst, RB, Jr., Mississippi College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

LiDarral Bailey, QB, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Hank Hornsby, DE, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Demetrius Cody, LB, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Cooper Haralson, S, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

(co) Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Nate Janzen, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Kevin Stewart, DE, Sr., McMurry

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Mitchell Bailey, PK, So., Howard Payne

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jesse Garcia, PK, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Darius Wilson, RET, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brett Peddicord, K/P, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

 To view complete release: click here


 

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.