October 3, 2010

Union Grinds Out Key Liberty League Win Over WPI

More news about: WPI

Worcester, MA --- Running back Chris Coney (Ft. Lauderdale, FL) rushed for 197 yards and combined with quarterback Drew Connolly (Foxboro, MA) for four second half touchdowns to help Union rally from a 14-0 deficit to defeat host WPI 25-17 in a key Liberty League football matchup on Saturday afternoon.  Union is 2-1 overall and tied atop the conference standings with St. Lawrence at 2-0 while WPI slides to 3-2 on the season and 1-1 in Liberty League play.

The Engineers, playing in front of announced crowd of 3,110 on homecoming, jumped out to a 14-0 advantage on a pair of defensive touchdowns.  Christopher O'Connor (Bellerose, NY) returned an interception 12 yards for a score early in the second quarter after Brendan Gove(Rutland, MA) hit the quarterback as he was throwing the ball.  The Crimson and Gray doubled its advantage in the opening minutes of the third quarter when Kevin White(Worcester, MA) stripped the Union runner of the ball and returned it 30 yards to extend the lead to 14-0.  

Union answered right back after getting good field position on the ensuing kickoff, Coney ran 48 yards on the next play for Union's first points of the day.  The score was 14-6 after a missed PAT.  After the teams traded punts, the Dutchman took advantage of a WPI fumble in its own territory and went 31 yards in 8 plays capped by a Coney 2-yard touchdown plunge to cut the deficit to 14-12.

WPI extended its lead to 17-12 when Cody Beckel (Jupiter, FL) drilled a 22-yard field goal early in the fourth quarter. Union quickly countered, using a 39-yard kickoff return to set up shop at the WPI 36.  Seven plays later Connolly snuck in from 2-yards out to give the Dutchman its first lead of the day at 18-17 with 10:14 left.  After its defense held the Engineers to a three-and-out, the visitors chewed up 4:17 of the clock, culminating in a Connolly 6-yard touchdown scamper with 4:26 remaining to make it 25-17.

The Engineers would have one last crack and used a 36-yard diving reception by Nick Bean to get deep in Union territory.  Later in the drive with just a minute remaining, the Engineers were faced with a 4th-and-goal from the Union 15.  Quarterback Pat McAuley (Hingham, MA) was forced to scramble and got to the 1 yard line before he was stopped by Anthony Cassese (Wickliffe, OH) and a host of Dutchmen before the goal line. Union would take over on downs and run out the clock to secure the win.

Red zone conversions keyed Union as they produced touchdown all three trips inside the 20 and limited WPI to just a field during its three attempts inside the 20.

Cassese paced the Dutchmen on defense with eight solo tackles while AJ Rocchio (Glen Rock, NJ) added seven tackles, including a sack.  O'Connor and Jack Mulhern (Worcester, MA) paced WPI with 10 stops apiece while Peter Gill (Franklin, MA) chipped in with a pair of tackles-for-loss, including a sack.

Coney earned his 197 yards on 32 carries.  It marked the 15th time in his standout career the senior has rushed for 100 or more yards.

O'Connor took home the Robert Pritchard Award as the Most Outstanding Lineman while White won as the Most Outstanding Back.

Both teams continue Liberty League play next Saturday with road contests.  WPI heads to Kings Point, NY to take on the United States Merchant Marine Academy at 4pm while Union makes the trek to Geneva, NY to play Hobart at noon. 

Story by Mark Therrien - WPI Athletics

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos