/seasons/2010/contrib/20101002yidhw1

Bombers Celebrate Homecoming With 29-17 Win Over Hartwick

More news about: Ithaca

Senior quarterback Rob Zappia (Greece Athena/Rochester) threw four touchdown passes and the Bomber defense recorded five sacks and held the Hawks to zero rushing yards.

Senior wide receiver Dan Ruffrage (Utica Notre Dame/Whitesboro) caught a pair of touchdown passes in the second quarter (covering 20 and 24 yards) and finished with five catches for 100 yards. He's gained exactly 100 receiving yards in three straight games. Senior tight end Dan Higgins (Greece Athena/Rochester) caught a six-yard touchdown pass that opened the scoring and sophomore wideout Andre Jamison (Carmel/Carmel) scored his first career touchdown on a 43-yard reception that closed out the scoring.
 
Jamison's catch stemmed a run of 17 straight Hartwick points. The Hawks drove 74 plays in just 76 seconds to collect their first points of the game, scoring on a 14-yard pass from junior quarterback Dan Brainard (Oswego Free Academy/Owego) to junior wide receiver Jordan Wilkins (Hyde School/Portsmouth, N.H.) with just 34 seconds left in the first half.
 
Wilkins caught a 12-yard scoring pass from Brainard to cap the opening possession of the second half and after the Hawk defense forced a three-and-out from Ithaca's offense, senior Heath Dunn (Mechanicville/Mechanicville) – who kicked extra points after both Hartwick touchdowns – kicked a career-long 37-yard field goal to pull the Hawks to 22-17 with 5:01 left in the third quarter.

The Hawks had three possessions after Dunn's field goal but turned the ball over all three times – twice on interceptions and once on downs. Sophomore free safety Josh Liemer (Horace Greeley/Chappaqua) intercepted his second pass of the game to end one drive, Hartwick couldn't convert a fourth-and-22 – set up when junior cornerback Spence White (Sleepy Hollow/Yonkers) sacked Brainard for a 12-yard loss on third down – and junior cornerback Mike Conti (Daniel Hand/Branford, Conn.) picked off a pass to end the Hawks' final possession.

Brainard completed 27 of 44 passes with Wilkins gaining 170 yards on nine receptions.

White and sophomore linebacker Will Carter (Westlake/Thornwood) led Ithaca's defense with nine tackles apiece. White also recovered a fumble on a Hartwick kickoff return. Conti made seven tackles, forced a fumble, broke up a pass and recorded a 14-yard sack. Senior end Matt Dibble (Columbia/East Schodack) was in on two sacks; senior tackle Andrew Haim (Douglas MacArthur/Levittown), senior linebacker Morgan Abdelnour (Somers/Somers) and freshman linebacker Jake Santora (Staples/Westport, Conn.), who made his first career start, each contributed one.

Junior linebacker Jordan Spirou (W.T. Clarke/Westbury), senior defensive back Stephen Leisenfelder (Troy/Wyantskill) and sophomore linebacker Bryan Schweitzer (Babylon/Babylon) each made 10 tackles for loss for Hartwick. Schweitzer added three pass break-ups. Senior end Chad Rockefeller (Delaware Academy/Delhi) had three tackles for loss – including a pair of sacks – among his eight total stops.

        Sophomore Clay Ardoin (Dolgeville/Dolgeville) ran for a career-best 108 yards for Ithaca, leading all rushers. Junior Andrew Rogowski (Canisius/East Amherst) kicked a 30-yard field goal and added a pair of extra points.

The Bombers travel to #24 St. John Fisher next Saturday; the Hawks host #25 Alfred.


 


 
                            Box Score
                     Hartwick vs #30 Ithaca (10/02/10 at Ithaca, N.Y.)
 
Score by Quarters     1  2  3  4   Score
-----------------    -- -- -- --   -----
Hartwick............  0  7 10  0  - 17       Record: (2-2,0-1)
Ithaca..............  6 16  7  0  - 29       Record: (4-1,1-0)
 
Scoring Summary:
1st 06:53 IC - Dan HIGGINS 6 yd pass from Rob ZAPPIA (Andrew ROGOWSKI kick failed), 2-10 0:50, HW 0 - IC 6
2nd 13:34 IC - Andrew ROGOWSKI 30 yd field goal, 8-67 3:11, HW 0 - IC 9
    08:50 IC - Dan RUFFRAGE 20 yd pass from Rob ZAPPIA (Rob ZAPPIA rush failed), 6-45 3:22, HW 0 - IC 15
    01:47 IC - Dan RUFFRAGE 24 yd pass from Rob ZAPPIA (Andrew ROGOWSKI kick), 5-34 1:37, HW 0 - IC 22
    00:34 HW - Jordan Wilkins 14 yd pass from Dan Brainard (Heath Dunn kick), 5-74 1:06, HW 7 - IC 22
3rd 09:25 HW - Jordan Wilkins 12 yd pass from Dan Brainard (Heath Dunn kick), 10-80 5:35, HW 14 - IC 22
    05:01 HW - Heath Dunn 37 yd field goal, 9-57 3:10, HW 17 - IC 22
    02:09 IC - Andre JAMISON 43 yd pass from Rob ZAPPIA (Andrew ROGOWSKI kick), 5-65 2:45, HW 17 - IC 29

                                       HW       IC
  FIRST DOWNS...................       22       21
  RUSHES-YARDS (NET)............     17-0   32-131
  PASSING YDS (NET).............      377      251
  Passes Att-Comp-Int...........  44-27-3  37-20-1
  TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS.....   61-377   69-382
  Fumble Returns-Yards..........      0-0     1-12
  Punt Returns-Yards............      1-0     3-70
  Kickoff Returns-Yards.........     5-87     4-69
  Interception Returns-Yards....      1-0     3-42
  Punts (Number-Avg)............   4-44.2   5-34.8
  Fumbles-Lost..................      2-2      0-0
  Penalties-Yards...............     7-56     9-94
  Possession Time...............    27:07    32:53
  Third-Down Conversions........  3 of 10  8 of 16
  Fourth-Down Conversions.......   0 of 1   0 of 0
  Red-Zone Scores-Chances.......      3-4      3-4
  Sacks By: Number-Yards........      2-8     5-56
 
RUSHING: Hartwick-Anthony Casiman 7-49; Nate Rockefelle 3-minus 1; Dan Brainard 7-minus 48.
Ithaca-Clay ARDOIN 18-108; Dan RUGGIERO 8-29; TEAM 3-minus 3; Rob ZAPPIA 3-minus 3.
 
PASSING: Hartwick-Dan Brainard 27-44-3-377.
Ithaca-Rob ZAPPIA 20-37-1-251.
 
RECEIVING: Hartwick-Jordan Wilkins 9-170; Nick Clair 4-61; Grady Edwards 4-57; Ryan Mosack 3-29; Nate Rockefelle 3-16; Jonny Kravetz 2-17; Rick Lantman 1-21; Anthony Casiman 1-6.
Ithaca-Dan RUFFRAGE 5-100; Dan HIGGINS 5-41; Clay ARDOIN 2-21; Thomas VOSSLER 2-15; Matt CRANDALL 2-15; Dan RUGGIERO 2-12; Andre JAMISON 1-43; Michael MOON 1-4.
 
INTERCEPTIONS: Hartwick-Davionne Price 1-0.
Ithaca-Josh LIEMER 2-42; Mike CONTI 1-0.
 
FUMBLES: Hartwick-Davionne Price 1-1; Dan Brainard 1-1. Ithaca-None.

SACKS (UA-A): Hartwick-Chad Rockefelle 2-0.
Ithaca-Matt DIBBLE 1-1; M. ABDELNOUR 0-1; Spence WHITE 1-0; Mike CONTI 1-0; Jake SANTORA 1-0.
 
TACKLES (UA-A): Hartwick-Bryan Schweitze 7-3; Stephen Leisenf 5-5; Jordan Spirou 4-6; Chad Rockefelle 2-6; R.J. Roth 3-1; Kevin Lee 3-1; Tim Martin 2-2; Jim DeRosa 1-3; Davionne Price 2-1; Joe D'Alessandr 1-2; Justin Deming 0-3; Brian Quigley 1-0; Nate Foote 1-0; Michael Ragno 1-0; K.J. Reese 1-0; Anthony Ponesse 1-0; Jason Krug 1-0; Nate Rockefelle 1-0; Kevin Duffy 1-0; Ray Mitchell 0-1.
Ithaca-Spence WHITE 6-3; Will CARTER 4-5; Mike CONTI 6-1; Josh LIEMER 4-2; Kevin CLINE 2-3; Eric TOPOROFF 1-4; Jake SANTORA 3-1; Pat SCOTT 2-1; David AHONEN 1-2; Matt DIBBLE 1-2; Andrew HAIM 1-1; Tom ESCHEN 0-1; Chris O'BRIEN 0-1; M. ABDELNOUR 0-1.
 
 

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.