October 2, 2010

Sixth-ranked Kohawks fight off Spartans

More news about: Coe

The Spartans put the first points on the scoreboard after a Kohawk fumble on their second possession of the game.  Dubuque went just 36-yards on six plays before settling for a 27-yard field goal from Skyler Gebhard. 

Following another Kohawk punt, the Spartans went to their bag of tricks as Sean Anderson threw a 62-yard pass to Antwan Teal on a jet sweep pass.  The point after attempt failed, giving the Spartans a 9-0 lead with :24 left in the first quarter.

The second quarter saw five combined punts result in zero points for either team, as Dubuque missed a 24-yard field goal wide right with :02 left in the half.  Coe's offense couldn't get anything going in the first half, as junior quarterback Brad Boyle (New Sharon, Iowa/North Mahaska) was just 1-of-7 passing for six yards, while Coe rushed the ball 17 times for 77 yards.  Coe entered the game with the fifth best offensive numbers in the country.

Just like last week's win over then number-seven Central, the Kohawks dominated the second half.  After a three-and-out for the Kohawk defense, Dubuque was forced into a punt, resulting in negative three yards.  In under two minutes, the Kohawks scored their first touchdown of the game as Boyle rushed in from four-yards out, giving Dubuque a 9-7 lead with 10:51 to play in the third quarter.

On the ensuing kickoff, junior Austin Lloyd (Center Point, Iowa/Center Point-Urbana) stripped the ball from DeMacus Fleming, with the Kohawks recovering at the Spartan 21 yard line.  On the first play of the possession, Boyle found senior Michael Rozum (Byron, Ill./Byron) for a touchdown.

Coe forced another three-and-out on defense, setting the offense up with the ball at the Spartan 48-yard line.  On the first play, Boyle found sophomore Jared Kuehner (Center Point, Iowa/Center Point-Urbana) for a diving 41-yard reception.  With 6:00 to play in the third quarter, senior Elliot Rausa (Waterloo, Iowa/Columbus) capped the drive with a 31-yard field goal, giving Coe a 17-9 lead.

After another punt, Coe drove to the Spartan one-yard line.  Facing fourth and goal from the one, the snap went over Boyle's head, resulting in a turnover.  Dubuque took the drive 88-yards in 12 plays, scoring on a one-yard run by James Thomas.  The two-point attempt failed, leaving Coe with a 17-15 lead with 10:27 to play.

Eating up 4:45 on the clock, Boyle found junior  Nick Ratchford (Waterloo, Iowa/Columbus) uncovered in the end zone for a 15-yard touchdown.  Rausa's point after was good, giving Coe a 21-15 lead with 5:39 left.

Dubuque wasted no time getting back in the game, as they went 54-yards in :57, with Wyatt Hanus finding Fleming for a 38-yard touchdown with 4:48 to play.  With 2:13 to play, the Kohawks were forced to punt.  On the first play of the drive for the Spartans, junior Jacob Breitbach (Panora, Iowa/Panorama) intercepted a pass from Hanus, sealing the Kohawk win.

Coe tallied 330 yards of total offense, while Dubuque had 403.  The Kohawks struggled on third downs, converting just 2-of-12 attempts, while the Spartans were 7-of-14.  Sophomore Brendan Leiran (Waukon, Iowa/Waukon) led the Kohawks with 85 yards rushing on 21 carries, while Boyle added 83 yards on 17 carries.

Ratchford caught five passes for 47 yards, while Kuehner had a team-high 74 yards receiving on three grabs.  Rozum added 42 yards on three catches.  Junior Ben Carr (Clinton, Iowa/Prince of Peace) had a team-high 10 tackles, including nine solo.  Junior Jacob Lower (Volga, Iowa/Central Elkader) added nine tackles, while Connor Worthington (Carlisle, Iowa/Carlisle) had eight.

The Kohawks enter their bye week with a 5-0 overall record and 3-0 in the Iowa Conference.  Coe's next game is a homecoming date with conference rival Wartburg.  Kickoff is set for 1 p.m. Oct. 16 at Clark Field. 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.