October 2, 2010

Privateers march to victory over AMCATS, 43-20

More news about: Anna Maria

PAXTON, Mass. – The SUNY Maritime College football team rushed for an impressive 280 yards to lead the Privateers to a 43-20 victory over the AMCATS in an Eastern Collegiate Football Conference matchup on a beautiful Saturday afternoon in Paxton, Mass. The Privateers remain undefeated with a 5-0 record overall and improve to 2-0 in ECFC-play, while the AMCATS fall to 0-5 overall and 0-2 in the conference.

David Marsh (Boston, Mass.) and Santino Simone (Worcester, Mass.) were the stars for the AMCATS, as Marsh contributed with three receptions for a game-high 64 yards and a touchdown, while Simone added 195 yards of total offense and two touchdowns (one rushing, one passing).  Jamie Spanopoulos (Franklin Square, N.Y.) rushed for 84 rushing yards and two touchdowns, while Joe Dickey (Middleton, N.J.) threw for 85 yards and one score to pace the Privateers on offense. Patrick Lasher (Seaford, N.Y.) led SUNY on defense recording eight tackles while also returning an interception 40 yards for a touchdown. 

After Jamal Mitchell booted the opening kickoff out of the end zone, Maine Maritime had first crack with the ball. The Privateers used a John Gagliano (Islip Terrace, N.Y.) four-yard touchdown plunge to cap an 11-play, 80-yard opening drive.  After a missed PAT and an AMCAT three-and-out, Maine Maritime spanned 78 yards, including a 56-yard touchdown pass to Erik Heedles (Staten Island, N.Y.) from quarterback Joe Dickey (Middleton N.J.) to push their lead to 13-0.

In the second quarter, the AMCATS took over at their own 31-yard line after a 51-yard field goal attempt nu SUNY Maritime sailed wide left.  Quarterback Santino Simone then led the AMCATS on an 11-play, 67-yard drive, which he finished with a 10-yard touchdown scramble to cut the lead to 13-6.

The Privateers responded to the AMCATS' score with a touchdown of their own on fourth-and-goal plunge from the one yard line.  After initially looking like he was going to be stuffed, fullback Jamie Spanopoulos fought hard after contact to give the visitors' lead some cushion. 

Nearing the end of the half, Anna Maria turned the ball over on downs after a fake punt attempt failed. Maine Maritime kicker Madison Leary (Tavares, FLA.) capitalized by drilling a 34-yard field goal as the half expired, giving the Privateers a 23-10 lead at intermission.

A nice opening drive to open the third quarter was cut short by a costly AMCAT interception that was returned 40 yards for a touchdown by linebacker Patrick Lasher to blow the game open at 30-6. 

After an Anna Maria punt, the visitors scored on Spanopoulos' second one-yard touchdown plunge of the game to push their lead to 36-6.

Anna Maria refused to go quietly, bouncing back with two of their best drives of the game. The first spanned 80 yards on 10-plays, as the AMCATS converted on multiple third down opportunities and finished with a two-yard touchdown plunge from Chris Meadows (New Rochelle, N.Y.). 

The AMCATS then marched 63 yards on 12 plays during their next possession, as Santino Simone found David Marsh down the seam for a 20-yard touchdown. 

Despite the 43-20 defeat, Anna Maria fought hard until the end while compiling 19 first downs and 272 yards of total offense. 

The Privateers return to action next Saturday when they travel to Castleton State for an ECFC conference matchup. The AMCATS will look to rebound at home next week as they take on Husson at 1:00 PM.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.