/seasons/2010/contrib/20100930r54xpg

#1 Warhawks Keep Nation's Longest Win Streak Alive with Win at Platteville

More news about: UW-Whitewater

The longest win streak in college football is still alive.  UW-Whitewater, the five time defending Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference champion, opened the 2010 league schedule with a 49-17 win over UW-Platteville Thursday night at Ralph Davis Stadium in Platteville, Wisconsin.  UW-W has won nineteen in a row, with Alabama sitting at 18 going in to their game against the University of Florida Saturday.

After stopping Platteville on the opening series, UW-W had a chance to jump in front, but a drive ended with a missed field goal.  The teams then exchanged series that didn't produce any points.

But the Pioneers struck quickly later in the quarter, with Nick Anderson connecting twice with Joe Burkeland, once for 57 yards and the second for 33 and the touchdown to take a 7-0 lead at 6:35.  It marked the first time Whitewater had trailed in a game since the fourth quarter of last year's NCAA III semifinal, when Linfield led the Warhawks 17-13.

UW-W responded with an 11 play, 82 yard scoring drive to knot the game at 7-7.  Matt Blanchard completed 4-5 passes on the drive and ran the ball in from seven yards with 1:32 left in the first quarter.

UW-P took the ensuing kickoff and marched sixty yards and, when the drive stalled at the Whitewater ten yard line, Zach Litchfield booted a 27 yard field goal to put Platteville up 10-7 at 13:08 in the second.

In the volleying back and forth that was the first twenty-five minutes of the game, Whitewater's next possession resulted in an 80 yard drive, covered in eight plays.  As with UW-W's first scoring drive, Blanchard's precision included 4-4 in the air and a 16 yard run.  His fourth completion on the drive went for 33 yards to Adam Brandes and the Warhawks' first lead of the game, 14-10 at 4:37.  

Whitewater never looked back.

After stopping Platteville on a three and out, UW-W took over in Platteville territory and advanced the ball to the 27 to set up a field goal attempt.  The drive included the first pass attempt, a completion, of all-American tailback Levell Coppage's career.  The kick was blocked.  Platteville took over on their own 45, but Anderson was sacked by Greg Arnold, and Arnold recovered the ball as Anderson lost it.  

A Blanchard to Adam Brandes completion for 33 yards, again, on the third play after the recovery put UW-W up 21-10 with 2:13 left in the half.  

The Warhawk defense forced a three and out again, giving the offense the ball at Whitewater's 37 with 1:32 left.  Blanchard was sacked for just the second time this season with UW-W at the three, moving it back to the Platteville 13.  With four seconds left the Warhawks set up an apparent field goal, but faked instead and the pass was incomplete.

Whitewater went 70 yards in eight plays to open the second half, ending with a Coppage eight yard TD run to extend the lead to 28-10 at 10:38.

The following kickoff was fumbled, with UW-W's Max Ford recovering at the 24.  Despite shooting themselves in the foot with three penalties on the drive, the Warhawks scored on a Blanchard to John Novak 16 yard pass at 8:19.  Whitewater led 35-10.

Steve McCollom picked off an Anderson pass, the third play of the next drive, to set Whitewater up at their own 37.  Five plays later Coppage took it in from 3 yards out to up the margin to 42-10.

Taking over at their own 34 after a Pioneer punt, Booker Stanley went eleven yards and then 55 for another Warhawk score.  Whitewater led 49-10 with 1:43 left in the third quarter.

Platteville's Aaron Loferski blocked a Kris Rosholt punt, and returned it 15 yards, to account for Platteville's final score at the 13:14 mark.  

The UW-W defense limited Platteville to minus 12 yards rushing on 18 attempts.  Whitewater's school record is minus 58 versus UW-Superior in 1969.  Platteville had 172 yards of total offense.  Whitewater's offense rushed for 295 yards and passed for 342 to total 637, the second time in four games this season they have been over 600 yards.

Coppage rushed for 134 yards on 23 carries, and Blanchard went 24-30 for 337 yards, 3 TD's and no interceptions.  Aaron Rusch led all receivers with 9 catches for 123 yards, putting UW-W's all time receiving leader over the 3,000 yard mark for his career (3,097).  Greg Arnold had two sacks and two tackles for a loss, plus five tackles in addition to his fumble recovery for the Warhawk defense.  

Anderson went 10-23 for 184 yards, one TD and one pick, for UW-P.  Burkeland and Lee Vlasak both caught three passes, Burkeland's going for 91 yards.  Defensive back Courtney Alexander led both teams with 12 tackles, ten solo.

UW-W, 4-0 overall and 1-0 in the WIAC, will host UW-Stout Saturday, October 9 at 3:00 in Perkins Stadium.  Platteville, 2-2 and 0-1, will host UW-Eau Claire October 9 at 3:00.

Whitewater is ranked number one in both the American Football Coaches Association Division III poll and the D3football.com poll.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.