September 25, 2010

12th-Ranked Saints Defeat Washington & Jefferson, 29-21

More news about: Thomas More

(CRESTVIEW HILLS, Ky.) - The 12th-ranked Thomas More College football team12 unanswered points in the second half to defeated Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) rival Washington & Jefferson College today (Saturday, September 22, 2010) at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hill, Kentucky.

With the win, the Saints improve to 3-0 overall and 1-0 in the PAC and with the loss, the Presidents fall to 1-2 overall and 1-1 in the PAC.

Thomas More led 10-7 after the first quarter, W&J led 21-17 at halftime and 21-20 after three quarters.

Thomas More took at 3-0 lead with 9:18 to play in the first quarter when senior place kicker Dustin Zink (Cold Spring, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) conned on a 28 yard field goal.

The Saints then extended the lead to 10-0 when junior running back Kendall Owens (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) scored on an 80 yard touchdown pass from sophomore quarterback Rob Kues (Fort Thomas, Ky./Highlands) and Zink added the point-after-attempt at the 6:43 mark of the first quarter. 

The Presidents then cut the lead to 10-7 when Jordan Roycroft scored on a 32 yard pass from Gino Rometo and Colin Kracinovsky added the PAT with 3:21 to play in the first quarter.

Thomas More answered with 12:23 to play in the first half when Kues connected on a three yard pass to Mercier Doucette (Florence, Ky./Boone County) and Zink added the PAT to extend the lead to 17-7.

Then Jordan Roycroft scored two answered touchdowns and Kracinovsky at the 11:08 mark and the five second mark of the second quarter to take a 21-17 at halftime.

In the third quarter Zink cut the Presidents' lead to 21-20 with 1:03 to play when he connected on a 39 yard field goal. 

Thomas More then took a 26-21 lead with freshman running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) scored on a one yard run and the Saints' two-point conversion failed with 10:33 to play in the fourth quarter.

Zink then extended the lead to 29-21 when he connected on a 19 yard field goal with 7:38 to play in the game.

Offensively, the Saints were led by Kues, who was 11-19 passing for 160 yard and two touchdowns and had eight carries for 87 yards.  Owens had five carries for one yard and had five catches for 90 yards and one touchdown, while Hayden finished the day with 21 carries for 49 yard and one touchdown and had one catch for 24 yards.

Defensively, sophomore linebacker Nick Gramke (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) led the Saints with 11 tackles, including one sack for 10 yards.  Senior defensive back Marcus Lancaster (Cincinnati, Ohio/Dakota) had eight tackles with one sack for nine yards and senior defensive tackl Tyler Owens (Fort Thomas, Ky./Highlands) had eight tackles, including one and a half sacks for 13 yards.

The Saints return to action next Saturday (October 2) when they host Thiel College on Homecoming at The Bank of Kentucky Field.  The game is scheduled to kickoff at 1:30 p.m.

 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos