September 25, 2010

No. 18 Johnnies score 48-10 win at Augsburg

More news about: Augsburg

MINNEAPOLIS -- Muneer Al-Hameed (SR, Woodbury, Minn./Minneapolis Washburn HS) caught 13 passes for 128 yards for his third 100-yard receiving game of the season, but his Augsburg College football team dropped a 48-10 decision to St. John's University in a Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference contest on Saturday afternoon at Edor Nelson Field.

St. John's (3-1 overall, 2-0 MIAC), ranked No. 18 in both the D3football.com and American Football Coaches Association Division III national polls, scored on its first seven possessions of the game to build its advantage. The Johnnies outgained Augsburg (3-1 overall, 1-1 MIAC) by a 549-291 margin in the game.

Johnnie quarterback Joe Boyle (SR, Richfield, Minn./Holy Angels HS) threw for 339 yards and two touchdowns on 23-of-30 passing, while also rushing for two touchdowns himself. Harry Awe (SO, St. Paul, Minn./Minnehaha Academy HS) caught a touchdown pass and rushed for another, and Josh Overman (SR, Albany, Minn.) and John Ries (SO, Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata HS) also scored touchdowns for the Johnnies.

The teams exchanged field goals on their opening drives -- with Jimmie Mattson (SO, Eau Claire, Wis./Memorial HS) hitting a 27-yarder for the Johnnies and Jack Christopherson (SR, Maple Grove, Minn./Osseo HS) hitting a 26-yarder for the Auggies -- but the Johnnies scored the next 45 points of the game to pull away for the victory, with touchdowns on five of their next six drives.

Augsburg's lone touchdown came in the final minute of the game, as Marcus Brumm (JR, Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville South HS) threw a 10-yard scoring pass toTyler Swanson (SO, Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville North HS).

Brumm threw for 224 yards on 25-of-47 passing and a touchdown, but was intercepted four times. Phil Putratz (FY, Mazeppa, Minn./Zumbrota-Mazeppa HS) rushed 15 times for 62 yards to lead the Auggies.

Nine different Johnnies caught passes, led by Stephen Johnson's (SO, Mahtomedi, Minn.) six catches for 69 yards. Awe caught two passes for 66 yards and rushed 10 times for 55 yards.

Defensively, Augsburg linebacker Adam Mead (SR, St. Francis, Minn.) recorded his third straight double-digit tackle game of the season and 16th of his career, with a game-high 13 tackles (six solo). Adam Sonntag (SO, Green Lake, Wis.) and Edmond Smith (SO, Minneapolis, Minn./North HS) had nine tackles apiece, with Smith collecting a half-sack with Josh Collins (SR, Rosemount, Minn.) and a fumble recovery. Aaron Perry (SO, Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial HS) also had a sack for the Auggies.

For St. John's, John Stanton (SR, San Rafael, Calif./Marin Catholic HS) and Mike Bonynge (SO, Spice, Minn./New London-Spicer HS) led the defense with six tackles, with Stanton adding an interception. Alex Powell (SO, Hopkins, Minn.) had two interceptions for the Johnnies, and Andrew Rotschafer (JR, Eden Prairie, Minn.) also had an interception.

Both teams return to MIAC play next Saturday (10/2) at 1 p.m., with Augsburg playing at Carleton and St. John's hosting St. Thomas.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
3:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.