September 18, 2010

Three Second Half TDs Propel Football Team To 29-0 Win Over Northwestern

More news about: Gustavus Adolphus

The Gustavus offense amassed 434 yards of total offense, while the defense limited the Northwestern offense to 149 yards and the result was a 29-0 win by the Gusties over the Eagles at Hollingsworth Field on Saturday afternoon in St. Peter.  Senior running back Lucas Armstrong sparked the Gustavus running game with a career-high 23 carries for 180 yards and one touchdown, while senior linebacker Jade Kotila anchored the defense with 10 assisted tackles and two interceptions.  Gustavus, which improved to 1-1 overall, will host St. Olaf for Homecoming next Saturday at 1:30 pm.  Northwestern, which fell to 0-3 overall, will host MacMurray College next Saturday at 1:00 pm.

Both teams moved the ball in the first quarter with the Gusties running 18 plays for 92 yards and the Eagles running 15 plays for 99 yards, but neither team could put any points on the scoreboard and the score was tied 0-0 after the first 15 minutes of play.

Early in the second quarter Gustavus Jade Kotila intercepted a Northwestern pass and returned it 10 yards to the Eagles 10-yard line.  Two plays later, the Gusties scored on an eight-yard pass from Logan Becker to Muresuk Mena.  The extra point was blocked and Gustavus led 6-0.  The Gusties would pick up a 28-yard field goal by Tom Huepenbecker later in the quarter giving Gustavus a 9-0 lead at halftime.  The Gustie defense shut the Northwestern offense down in the second quarter allowing the Eagles eight yards on 12 plays.

Gustavus would take control of the game in the second half as the offense ran 34 plays for 254 yards, while chewing up nearly 19 minutes on the clock (18:47) and scoring three touchdowns.  The defense was just as impressive limiting Northwestern's offense to eight yards of total offense on 20 plays and never allowing the Eagles past the 50-yard line.

The Gusties three second half touchdowns were scored on a four-yard run by Logan Becker in the third quarter,  a four-yard run by Lucas Armstrong early in the fourth quarter and a 35-yard run by Jeffrey Dubose late in the fourth quarter.  Armstrong was the workhorse offensively for the Gusties in the second half as he carried 15 times for 128 yards and a touchdown.  He finished the game with 23 carries for 180 yards, which is the 16th highest single game rushing total in the program's history.  Quarterback Logan Beck turned in a solid all-around performance as he rushed nine times for 20 yards and one touchdown, while also completing 19-of-28 passes for 156 yards and one touchdown with one interception.

Defensively, the Gusties were led by linebacker Jade Kotila who registered 10 assisted tackles and recorded two interceptions one which led to a touchdown the other led to a field goal.

Gustavus will play its third consecutive home game next Saturday when it hosts St. Olaf for Homecoming.  The Oles, who are 2-1 overall and 0-1 in the MIAC, suffered a 49-14 loss to St. Thomas in Northfield on Saturday.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos