September 18, 2010

Solid All Around Effort Boosts Football By Becker

More news about: WPI

Worcester, MA  --- WPI forced five turnovers, returning back two interceptions for touchdowns and held Becker to 100 yards of total offense as the Engineers blanked the visiting Hawks 55-0 in non-conference football action on Saturday evening. 

For the Crimson and Gray, Pat McAuley (Hingham, MA) amassed 203 yards of offense and accounted for a trio of touchdowns. The three-headed attack of Mitch McClune (Pembroke, MA), Ernie Mello (Wilmington, MA) and Matt Cyr (Dracut, MA) also rushed 18 times for 128 yards. Mello would finish with a pair of scores while Cyr added one of his own. 

The WPI defense was sparked by a pair of 44-yard interception returns by John Perron (Worcester, MA) and Kevin White (Worcester, MA). Christopher O'Connor (Bellerose, NY) recorded a team-best seven tackles (six solo) as he and fellow teammate Nick Chambers (Braintree, MA) also recovered fumbles. 

Mello shined on special teams as he blocked a punt and came up with a fumble recovery. Cody Beckel (Jupiter, FL) booted two field goals and added five extra points. 

Paul Casimir (Miami, FL) was an offensive standout for the Hawks (0-3) as he rushed for 47 yards on 15 carries. Defensively, Jake Bateman (New Bedford, MA) and Andrew Reid (E. Orange, NJ) made eight stops apiece for Becker. 

The Engineers offense was efficient as the unit finished the evening with 407 yards with 283 on the ground.  WPI did not the ball over on the night. 

The Crimson and Gray (2-1) went up 17-0 in the first quarter as they were highlighted by Trevor Dunne's (Cedar Knolls, NJ) eight-yard touchdown reception and Mello's six-yard plunge. 

WPI built up the lead with a pair of scores and Beckel's second field goal for the 33-0 edge at the intermission.  McAuley helped the Engineers score twice in the second quarter as he scampered for a 20-yard touchdown and flicked a 56-yard pass to Mello.  

It was the Engineer defense that took control of the contest in the second half as Perron and White scored their interception returns in the third and fourth quarters, respectively. WPI scored nine straight points midway through the fourth and 51 seconds apart when the defense notched a team safety and Cyr tacked on his touchdown on a 41-yard breakaway. 

Both squads begin conference play next Saturday.  WPI ventures to Rensselaer to play for the Transit Trophy.  Kickoff is at 2pm in the 104th meeting between the Liberty League rivals.  Becker entertains Anna Maria at 5pm in its NECC opener.  The contest will be the first ever between the Hawks and the AMCATS. 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.