September 18, 2010

Bridgewater State Bears Blanked by Plymouth State, 17-0

More news about: Bridgewater State

BRIDGEWATER, Mass. -- In a New England Football Conference (NEFC) crossover game, the Panthers of Plymouth State University posted a 17-0 shutout victory over host Bridgewater State University on Saturday afternoon in Bridgewater.

Plymouth improves to 2-1 with the win, while Bridgewater falls to 2-1.  The Panthers now lead the all-time series, 17-8-1.

The host Bears, who were playing without Preseason All-American running back Justin Fuller (Berkley, Mass.), suffered their first shutout loss in eight seasons.  The last time Bridgewater was held scoreless in game was an 18-0 loss at home to Worcester State on November 2, 2002.

Plymouth got on the board with 10:55 remaining in the second quarter on a two-yard touchdown run by sophomore running back Ty Long (Dover, N.H.).  The TD run capped off a 14-play, 80-yard drive which last eight minutes and 24 seconds.

The Panthers made it a 14-0 game with just 17 seconds left in the half as they took advantage of a bad snap on a BSU punt attempt.  Taking over possession at the Bridgewater 20, Plymouth moved the ball inside the ten on an 11-yard run by sophomore running back Michael Malia (Waterford, Conn.).  Three plays later senior quarterback J.J. Brooks (Seabrook, N.H.) connected with senior wideout John Creamer (Hanover, Mass.) on a seven-yard scoring strike.

Long finished with a game-high 63 yards rushing on 18 carries., while Brooks completed 4 of 9 pass attempts for 49 yards. 

Plymouth added a 32-yard field goal by junior Christian Mulcahy (Norwich, Conn.) midway through the fourth quarter to round out the scoring.

The Bears were limited to 152 yards of total offense and converted just 2 of 13 third down attempts. Bridgewater was also 0-for-4 on fourth down.

Sophomore running back Nick Pistacchio (Johnston, R.I.) paced Bridgewater offensively with 59 yards on 14 carries.  The quarterbacks and receivers however struggled all game long as the Bears completed just 6 of 19 passes for 39 yards which included a number of dropped passes.

Bridgewater's defense was solid throughout as Plymouth managed just 165 yards of total offense and finished 4-for-16 on third down conversions.

Junior defensive end Jacob Curren (North Attleboro, Mass.) paced the BSU defense with seven solo tackles, while junior linebacker Chris Chamberlin (South Easton, Mass.) added six solo stops.  Senior defensive end Garrett Dyer (Easthampton, Mass.) registered five unassisted tackles including a sack to go along with a pass breakup. 

Senior linebacker Brian Castellucci (Derry, N.H.) led the way on defense for Plymouth with nine tackles (seven solo) including one for loss.  Senior safety Dan Kelly (Londonderry, N.H.) added eight solo stops, while senior cornerback Kevin Whalen (Wallingford, Conn.) recorded four tackles and a fourth quarter interception.

Divisional play will get underway in the NEFC next weekend. Bridgewater will host Bogan Division foe Framingham State University next Saturday at 1:00 PM, while Plymouth State travels to UMass Dartmouth to take on the Corsairs at noon.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading