September 4, 2010

St. John's 56, Northwestern (Minn.) 10

More news about: St. John-s

COLLEGEVILLE, Minn. — Eight different Johnnies scored a touchdown as Saint John's defeated Northwestern 56-10 to open its 100th season on Saturday, Sept. 4, in Collegeville.

SJU out-gained Northwestern with a balanced attack, 503 yards to 255, including a 231-12 advantage in the first quarter alone. The Johnnies ran for a total of 251 yards and threw for 252 in the game.

SJU scored first, on its second possession, with a 22-yard touchdown run by sophomore Stephen Johnson (Mahtomedi, Minn.). Johnson was one of 15 different Johnnies to carry the ball on the afternoon and led the team with 71 yards on 10 attempts. Nine of the 15 ball-carriers averaged five yards or more a carry.

Senior Jakob Reding (Eden Prairie, Minn.) joined the scoring summary with a nine-yard scamper less than two minutes later to make it 14-0 in favor of SJU (1-0, 0-0 MIAC). Sophomore Harry Awe (St. Paul, Minn./Minnehaha Academy) extended the lead to 21-0 with a seven-yard touchdown run with three minutes left in the first quarter.

Northwestern cut its deficit to 21-7 with a 28-yard touchdown pass from Josh Balzer to Eric Baumgartner six minutes into the second quarter.

Sophomore Mike Bonynge (Spicer, Minn./New London-Spicer) returned the ensuing kickoff 88 yards for a touchdown. The scoring sprint was the first for the Johnnies since Brandon Royce-Diop's 90-yard return against St. Thomas on Oct. 28, 2006.

Senior Joe Boyle (Richfield, Minn./Holy Angels) connected with freshman Nick Schneider (Rockville, Minn./Rocori) on a 21-yard touchdown pass with 3:17 remaining in the first half to make it 35-7 at the break.

Boyle ended his day with an eight-yard touchdown pass to senior Josh Overman (Albany, Minn.) 6:31 into the third quarter. Sophomore John Ries (Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata) scored on a quarterback sneak two minutes later.

Freshman Joe Johnson (Breckenridge, Minn.) scored his first career touchdown, 16 yards out, on a pass from sophomore Scott Ramey (Baxter, Minn./Brainerd) to end the Johnnies' scoring in the fourth quarter.

The Eagles' Cody Crum made a 27-yard field with 2:19 left to make it 56-10. The Johnnies ended the game on Northwestern's four-yard line as time expired.

Boyle ended the day 14 of 17 passing for 218 yards and two touchdowns. Schneider, a running back, led SJU with three catches for 73 yards. Senior Billy Lawrence (Edina, Minn./St. Thomas Academy) led the Johnnies with nine tackles (eight solo). Bonynge, senior Justin Nilson (St. Cloud, Minn./Tech), sophomore Alex Powell (Hopkins, Minn.), junior Andrew Rotschafer (Eden Prairie, Minn.) and senior John Stanton (San Rafael, Calif./Marin Catholic) recorded an interception each.

SJU's defense forced five interceptions and 10 punts on the day.

Sophomore Jimmie Mattson (Eau Claire, Wis./Memorial) was a perfect 7-for-7 on point-after attempts, as was sophomore Mark Verdun (Johnston, Iowa/Dowling Catholic) on his only attempt.

Balzer was 9 of 30 passing for 144 yards and a touchdown, while Baumgartner caught three passes for 50 yards. Luke Delain led the Eagles' defense with 12 tackles (10 solo) on the day.

With the win, SJU head coach John Gagliardi earned his 472nd career victory in 62 seasons and his 448th in 58 seasons with the Johnnies.

SJU travels to face Wis.-Eau Claire next Saturday, Sept. 11. Kickoff is set for 7 p.m. at Carson Park in Eau Claire, Wis.

Notes: SJU did not record a penalty in the game, the first time since Oct. 18, 2008, at St. Thomas…the Johnnies' 56 points are the most since Sept. 15, 2007 (vs. Augsburg, 62-7)…the last time eight different Johnnies scored a touchdown occurred Oct. 29, 2005 (vs. St. Olaf, 63-9)…Bonynge's 88-yard kickoff return for touchdown, the first for SJU at home since Oct. 16, 2004 (Lee Clintsman, 94 yards vs. Concordia), coupled with his third-quarter interception, is SJU's first known instance of a player returning a kickoff for a touchdown and recording an interception in the same game.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
Live Stats Video
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.