September 11, 2010

#2 Mount Union Takes Two To Get Win No. 1 at UW-Oshkosh

More news about: Mount Union

OSHKOSH, Wis.--The No. 2 ranked University of Mount Union football team turned two first half turnovers into two touchdowns and sophomore quarterback Neal Seaman (Louisville/Louisville) tossed five touchdown passes in his first-ever start as the Purple Raiders scored a 45-28 season opening win over The University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Saturday in Oshkosh, Wisconsin.

Seaman completed passes to eight different receivers as he was 26-of-37 for 320 yards. All-American seniors in wide receiver Cecil Shorts (Cleveland/Collinwood) and tight end Kyle Miller (Elida/Elida) were his top targets. Shorts had five catches for 105 yards and a touchdown while Miller had a game-high seven catches along with 82 yards. Sophomore running back Jeremy Murray (Martins Ferry/Martins Ferry) caught two scores with a team-best 69 yards rushing and junior wide receiver Brandon Brown (Merrilville, Ind./Cincinnati Harmony Prep) hauled in the other scoring pass.

UW-Oshkosh (0-2) sophomore quarterback Nate Wara also had a strong outing as he threw three touchdowns on 20-of-34 passing for 238 yards and rushed for a game-high 80 yards on 15 carries.

After both teams traded possessions, Seaman hit Shorts on a 35-yard scoring pass. Then two plays later, sophomore defensive end Charles Dieuseul (Winter Haven, Fla./Lake Region) forced a fumble and Arthur Smith (Miami, FL/Killian) recovered it to give the Raiders the ball on the Titans' 35-yard line. Dieuseul finished with a game-high 12 tackles and a sack to lead the Raider defense.

Running back Zac Lemmon (Granville/Granville) then made it 14-0 as he ended a five-play drive with a 10-yard touchdown run.

Mount Union missed a field goal early in the second quarter and Oshkosh then grinded out an 11-play drive and go the score to 14-7 as Nate Wara hit his brother and wide reciever Justin Wara on a 10-yard touchdown pass.

Oshkosh was driving to tie the game when the Titans fumbled the ball again; this time forced by freshman defensive lineman Matt Fechko (Twinsburg/Twinsburg), recovered by defensive lineman Chris Favazzo (Blacklick/Columbus-St. Charles) and gave the Raiders the ball on the Titans' 13-yard line. On the very next play Seaman completed a scoring pass to Murray to extend the the lead to 21-7.

Later in the quarter a 44-yard punt return by Shorts gave the Raiders another short field and just four plays later Seaman and Murray connected again from 11 yards to push the margin to 28-7 with just 52 seconds left in the half.

Oshkosh quickly responded as Wara covered 64 yards in four plays in 38 seconds and hit Paul Coburn on a six-yard strike to bring the score to 28-14 at the break.

Midway through the third quarter Seaman engineered his longest drive of the game, an 11-play, 76-yard march and moved the score to 35-14 with a nine-yard pass to Shorts.

Wara would not go away as took the Titans 80 yards and Jeremy Roach ran in a score from three yards out to keep them within striking distance at 35-21 after three.

Seaman threw his fifth touchdown pass early in the fourth quarter a 14-yarder to Brown and Wara answered with a score just over two minutes later to make it 42-28.

Tyler Almeida (Elyria/Elyria) finished the scoring with a 19-yard field goal and the defense held for the 45-28 final.

Mount Union stays on the road next week opening up Ohio Athletic Conference play next Saturday at 1:30 pm at John Carroll.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading