September 4, 2010

Utica 78, Becker 19

More news about: Utica

WORCESTER, Mass. — The Utica College football team broke the school-record for most points in a single game as the Pioneers topped host Becker College, 78-19, in the season opener for both squads on Saturday. UC also earned its most lopsided victory in program-history (59 points), eclipsing the mark (57 points) set in the Pioneers' win over the Hawks one year ago.

Four different running backs combined for six touchdowns, including a career-high three by sophomore Jake Scott (Rochester, N.Y.). Senior linebacker Travis Ladd (Mexico, N.Y.) added a game-high 13 tackles and one sack for the Pioneer defense.

Sophomore quarterback Andrew Benkwitt (Mamaroneck, NY) threw for 255 yards and two touchdowns and the Pioneers totaled 528 total yards of offense and improved to 1-0 on the year.

The Pioneers jumped out to a 38-0 lead and never looked back, mounting a 47-7 lead at the half.

The UC defense totaled two touchdowns and held the Hawks to just 215 yards of offense. Sophomore defensive end James Brain had a banner day and totaled a career-high ten tackles, three tackles for a loss, one sack and one forced fumble. Sophomore linebacker Genaro Scampone added a career-high eight tackles, one sack and one fumble recovery.

Nine different Pioneers caught at least one pass and leading the way was freshman Anthony Acevedo, who tallied a game-high five receptions for 69 yards. Sophomore tight end Matt Dunn caught a career-high four passes for 72 yards.

Chris Cobb, Justin Becker and Barrington Wallace each aded their first collegiate rushing touchdowns.

Scott scored his first of three touchdowns on a one yard scamper with just under a minute remaining in the first quarter to break open the scoring on the day.

Benkwitt tossed his first touchdown of the afternoon as he hit Jeremy Meier (Rome, NY) in stride just 90 seconds into the second quarter.

Next it was the defenses turn to get on the board when junior cornerback Jon White intercepted a Bobby Baker (Monroe, Conn.) pass at the Becker 34 yard line and ran it down to the goal line before fumbling into the hands of senior safety Terrell Cunningham to give UC a 20-0 lead.

Utica then added back-to-back 2-yard runs by Scott and Chris Cobb (Syracuse, NY) to take a 38 point advantage.

Becker finally broke the goal line on a beautiful sideline pass from freshman quarterback William Ramirez (Bethel, Conn.) to Curtis Ludden (Leominster, Mass.) for a 73 yard touchdown reception.

Utica finished out the first half with a Joshua Mason (Schenectady, NY) eight yard touchdown reception from Benkwitt and the Pioneers led 45-7 at the half.

Utica opened up the second half with a 40 yard touchdown interception by corner back Robert Alexander (Dobbs Ferry, NY) to increase the lead to 52-7. Utica dominated the rest of the way and outscored the Hawks 26-12 over the course of the final 27 minutes.

The Pioneers remain on the road next Saturday when they travel to Castleton State to take on the Spartans for the second straight season. Game time is set for 1 p.m.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos