Benedictine vs. St. Thomas (Minn.) at UST
11/20/2010 at 12 p.m
Benedictine
10
St. Thomas
57
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Benedictine (8-3) 3 7 0 0 10
St. Thomas (11-0) 15 21 14 7 57
UST | O'Shaugnessy
Prd Time Scoring Summary Benedictine - St. Thomas
1 10:12 Benedictine - Stolarski, John 38 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 59 yards in 4:48.
3 - 0
1 07:21 St. Thomas - Colin Tobin 10 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 57 yards in 2:46.
3 - 7
1 03:21 St. Thomas - Ricky Margarit 61 yd pass from Dakota Tracy. (2pt conversion rush by Ricky Margarit is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 61 yards in 3:53.
3 - 15
2 13:37 St. Thomas - Colin Tobin 91 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 91 yards in 0:15.
3 - 22
2 07:34 Benedictine - Wiesemann, Brya 11 yd pass from Earl, Preston. (Stolarski, John kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 70 yards in 5:56.
10 - 22
2 05:37 St. Thomas - Ben Wartman 14 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 56 yards in 1:51.
10 - 29
2 01:26 St. Thomas - Ben Wartman 3 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 54 yards in 3:01.
10 - 36
3 14:42 St. Thomas - Ben Wartman 44 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 44 yards in 0:10.
10 - 43
3 06:36 St. Thomas - Jon Nelson 7 yd pass from Dakota Tracy. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 47 yards in 3:26.
10 - 50
4 14:57 St. Thomas - W. Schneider 1 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 57 yards in 3:23.
10 - 57
BenedictineStatisticsSt. Thomas
16 FIRST DOWNS 25
11
3
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
15
0
31% (5 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (4 of 6)
50% (2 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
211 NET YARDS PASSING 258
26-38
5.6
2-11
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
18-20
12.9
0-0
0
30 NET YARDS RUSHING 386
29
1.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
40
9.6
4-111 PUNTS: Number-Yards 0 0
27.8 Average
120 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 91
0 0
7-120
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-9
3-65
1-17
5-31 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-60
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-11
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-17
32:45 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:15

Benedictine

St. Thomas

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Earl, Preston 22-33 156 1 1
Brown, Matt 4-5 55 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dakota Tracy 15-16 232 2 0
Greg Morse 3-3 26 0 0
Nick Gleisner 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Borsellino, John 14 18 1.3 9 0
Ritter, Eric 5 11 2.2 8 0
Alessi, John 3 10 3.3 7 0
Hitt, Derek 4 1 0.2 3 0
Earl, Preston 2 -4 -2.0 1 0
Brown, Matt 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Colin Tobin 7 154 22.0 91 2
Ben Wartman 14 149 10.6 44 3
G. Engelhardt 11 52 4.7 17 0
Dakota Tracy 4 27 6.8 16 0
W. Schneider 2 5 2.5 4 1
Fritz Waldvogel 1 0 0.0 0 0
Garret Colao 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trombetta, Mike 9 104 11.6 36 0
Austin, Brandin 7 41 5.9 11 0
Borsellino, John 6 35 5.8 15 0
Wiesemann, Bryan 3 26 8.7 11 1
Hitt, Derek 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ricky Margarit 2 71 35.5 61 1
Ben Graham 2 66 33.0 33 0
Fritz Waldvogel 3 41 13.7 21 0
Dan Noehring 6 39 6.5 13 0
Kyle Whitley 1 11 11.0 11 0
W. Schneider 1 8 8.0 8 0
Colin Tobin 1 8 8.0 8 0
Jon Nelson 1 7 7.0 7 1
Matt Allen 1 7 7.0 7 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Stolarski, John 1/2 38 1/1 4
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tim Albright 7/7 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dixon, Billy 4 111 27.8 33 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dixon, Billy 3 122 40.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tim Albright 9 458 50.9 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Borsellino, John 4 77 19.2 35 0
Ritter, Eric 2 33 16.5 19 0
Alessi, John 1 10 10.0 10 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fritz Waldvogel 2 56 28.0 39 0
W. Schneider 1 9 9.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Whitley 1 10 10.0 10 0
Tyler Erstad 1 3 3.0 3 0
Fritz Waldvogel 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bryan Villar 1 17 17.0 17 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Brown, Matt 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Benedictine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Rickert, ERic 6 4 10 - - - -
30 Shanahan, Tim 7 3 10 - - - -
53 Altieri, Trent 3 3 6 - - - -
28 Cottier, Michael 4 0 4 - - - -
51 Sarno, Al 3 1 4 - - - -
90 Smith, Andy 3 1 4 - - - -
2 Hatfield, Mike 3 0 3 - - - -
24 McWilliams, Matt 3 0 3 - - - -
29 Oliver, Mike 2 1 3 - - - -
48 Zimmerman, J.T. 0 3 3 - - - -
56 Kleppin, Dan 2 0 2 - 1 - 3 - -
58 Penrod, Jason 1 1 2 - - - -
15 Hitt, Derek 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Theriault, Mike 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Knutson, Kevin 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Ritter, Eric 1 0 1 - - - -
59 White, Grant 1 0 1 - - - -
61 Hanlon, Pat 0 1 1 - - - -
72 Fraedrich, Zach 1 0 1 - - - -
76 Novacich, Kevin 0 1 1 - - - -
80 Segura, Michael 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 20 0 - 0 1 - 3 - -
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 Tony Danna 7 4 11 - - - -
41 Mike Valesano 5 3 8 - 2 - 3 - -
21 Brady Ervin 1 6 7 - - - 1-0 1
11 Tommy Becker 4 2 6 - - - -
2 Chinni Oji 4 0 4 - - - - 1
24 Kirk Baglien 4 0 4 - - - -
25 Ryan Deitz 3 1 4 - 1 - 3 - -
34 Zach Sturm 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
10 Jack Gavin 2 1 3 - - - -
19 Harry Pitera 2 1 3 1 - 6 1.5 - 8 1 - -
40 Willy Baregi 2 1 3 - - - -
44 Ayo Idowu 1 2 3 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
49 Blake Brix 1 2 3 - 1 - 1 - -
27 G. Engelhardt 2 0 2 - - - -
32 Tremayne Willai 0 2 2 - 1 - 3 - -
5 Tyler Erstad 0 1 1 - - - -
7 Bryan Villar 0 1 1 - - - 0-17
28 Josh Carey 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Wyatt Delgado 0 1 1 - - - -
84 Jon Nelson 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Matt Evans 0 1 1 - - - -
94 Cyrus Allen 0 1 1 - - - - 1
99 Danny Kane 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 35 2 - 11 8 - 24 1 - 1-17 2 1
Other Information
Location: UST
Stadium: O'Shaugnessy
Attendance: 1620
Weather: Overcast
Temperature: 20
Referee: Pat Hammond
Umpire: Mark Gotta
Head Linesman: Dave White
Line Judge: Ryan Nelson
Back Judge: Chuck Morning
Field Judge: Tom Wolebiker
Side Judge: Mark Nolan
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading