Benedictine vs. St. Thomas (Minn.) at UST
11/20/2010 at 12 p.m
Benedictine
10
St. Thomas
57
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Benedictine (8-3) 3 7 0 0 10
St. Thomas (11-0) 15 21 14 7 57
UST | O'Shaugnessy
Prd Time Scoring Summary Benedictine - St. Thomas
1 10:12 Benedictine - Stolarski, John 38 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 59 yards in 4:48.
3 - 0
1 07:21 St. Thomas - Colin Tobin 10 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 57 yards in 2:46.
3 - 7
1 03:21 St. Thomas - Ricky Margarit 61 yd pass from Dakota Tracy. (2pt conversion rush by Ricky Margarit is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 61 yards in 3:53.
3 - 15
2 13:37 St. Thomas - Colin Tobin 91 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 91 yards in 0:15.
3 - 22
2 07:34 Benedictine - Wiesemann, Brya 11 yd pass from Earl, Preston. (Stolarski, John kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 70 yards in 5:56.
10 - 22
2 05:37 St. Thomas - Ben Wartman 14 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 56 yards in 1:51.
10 - 29
2 01:26 St. Thomas - Ben Wartman 3 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 54 yards in 3:01.
10 - 36
3 14:42 St. Thomas - Ben Wartman 44 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 44 yards in 0:10.
10 - 43
3 06:36 St. Thomas - Jon Nelson 7 yd pass from Dakota Tracy. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 47 yards in 3:26.
10 - 50
4 14:57 St. Thomas - W. Schneider 1 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 57 yards in 3:23.
10 - 57
BenedictineStatisticsSt. Thomas
16 FIRST DOWNS 25
11
3
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
15
0
31% (5 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (4 of 6)
50% (2 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
211 NET YARDS PASSING 258
26-38
5.6
2-11
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
18-20
12.9
0-0
0
30 NET YARDS RUSHING 386
29
1.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
40
9.7
4-111 PUNTS: Number-Yards 0 0
27.8 Average
120 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 91
0 0
7-120
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-9
3-65
1-17
5-31 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-60
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-11
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-17
32:45 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:15

Benedictine

St. Thomas

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Earl, Preston 22-33 156 1 1
Brown, Matt 4-5 55 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dakota Tracy 15-16 232 2 0
Greg Morse 3-3 26 0 0
Nick Gleisner 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Borsellino, John 14 18 1.3 9 0
Ritter, Eric 5 11 2.2 8 0
Alessi, John 3 10 3.3 7 0
Hitt, Derek 4 1 0.3 3 0
Earl, Preston 2 -4 -2.0 1 0
Brown, Matt 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Colin Tobin 7 154 22.0 91 2
Ben Wartman 14 149 10.6 44 3
G. Engelhardt 11 52 4.7 17 0
Dakota Tracy 4 27 6.8 16 0
W. Schneider 2 5 2.5 4 1
Fritz Waldvogel 1 0 0.0 0 0
Garret Colao 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trombetta, Mike 9 104 11.6 36 0
Austin, Brandin 7 41 5.9 11 0
Borsellino, John 6 35 5.8 15 0
Wiesemann, Bryan 3 26 8.7 11 1
Hitt, Derek 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ricky Margarit 2 71 35.5 61 1
Ben Graham 2 66 33.0 33 0
Fritz Waldvogel 3 41 13.7 21 0
Dan Noehring 6 39 6.5 13 0
Kyle Whitley 1 11 11.0 11 0
W. Schneider 1 8 8.0 8 0
Colin Tobin 1 8 8.0 8 0
Jon Nelson 1 7 7.0 7 1
Matt Allen 1 7 7.0 7 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Stolarski, John 1/2 38 1/1 4
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tim Albright 7/7 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dixon, Billy 4 111 27.8 33 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dixon, Billy 3 122 40.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tim Albright 9 458 50.9 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Borsellino, John 4 77 19.3 35 0
Ritter, Eric 2 33 16.5 19 0
Alessi, John 1 10 10.0 10 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fritz Waldvogel 2 56 28.0 39 0
W. Schneider 1 9 9.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Whitley 1 10 10.0 10 0
Tyler Erstad 1 3 3.0 3 0
Fritz Waldvogel 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bryan Villar 1 17 17.0 17 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Brown, Matt 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Benedictine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Rickert, ERic 6 4 10 - - - -
30 Shanahan, Tim 7 3 10 - - - -
53 Altieri, Trent 3 3 6 - - - -
28 Cottier, Michael 4 0 4 - - - -
51 Sarno, Al 3 1 4 - - - -
90 Smith, Andy 3 1 4 - - - -
2 Hatfield, Mike 3 0 3 - - - -
24 McWilliams, Matt 3 0 3 - - - -
29 Oliver, Mike 2 1 3 - - - -
48 Zimmerman, J.T. 0 3 3 - - - -
56 Kleppin, Dan 2 0 2 - 1 - 3 - -
58 Penrod, Jason 1 1 2 - - - -
15 Hitt, Derek 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Theriault, Mike 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Knutson, Kevin 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Ritter, Eric 1 0 1 - - - -
59 White, Grant 1 0 1 - - - -
61 Hanlon, Pat 0 1 1 - - - -
72 Fraedrich, Zach 1 0 1 - - - -
76 Novacich, Kevin 0 1 1 - - - -
80 Segura, Michael 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 20 0 - 0 1 - 3 - -
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 Tony Danna 7 4 11 - - - -
41 Mike Valesano 5 3 8 - 2 - 3 - -
21 Brady Ervin 1 6 7 - - - 1-0 1
11 Tommy Becker 4 2 6 - - - -
2 Chinni Oji 4 0 4 - - - - 1
24 Kirk Baglien 4 0 4 - - - -
25 Ryan Deitz 3 1 4 - 1 - 3 - -
34 Zach Sturm 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
10 Jack Gavin 2 1 3 - - - -
19 Harry Pitera 2 1 3 1 - 6 1.5 - 8 1 - -
40 Willy Baregi 2 1 3 - - - -
44 Ayo Idowu 1 2 3 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
49 Blake Brix 1 2 3 - 1 - 1 - -
27 G. Engelhardt 2 0 2 - - - -
32 Tremayne Willai 0 2 2 - 1 - 3 - -
5 Tyler Erstad 0 1 1 - - - -
7 Bryan Villar 0 1 1 - - - 0-17
28 Josh Carey 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Wyatt Delgado 0 1 1 - - - -
84 Jon Nelson 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Matt Evans 0 1 1 - - - -
94 Cyrus Allen 0 1 1 - - - - 1
99 Danny Kane 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 35 2 - 11 8 - 24 1 - 1-17 2 1
Other Information
Location: UST
Stadium: O'Shaugnessy
Attendance: 1620
Weather: Overcast
Temperature: 20
Referee: Pat Hammond
Umpire: Mark Gotta
Head Linesman: Dave White
Line Judge: Ryan Nelson
Back Judge: Chuck Morning
Field Judge: Tom Wolebiker
Side Judge: Mark Nolan
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos