/playoffs/2017/second-regional-ranking

Second NCAA regional ranking for 2017

The second Division III football regional rankings are out. 

Remember that regional rankings primarily take Division III games into account. Teams are listed with their Division III record only. For more information about the playoff format and how participants are determined, check out our FAQ, or listen to the opening portion of our most recent podcasts, linked below.

A plus sign signifies that the team also has a non-Division III win, while a minus sign signifies a non-Division III loss. Teams in bold have clinched automatic bids.

How to use regional rankings: If you are an at-large candidate, you want to be sure you are the top at-large candidate in your region. That will ensure you get discussed by the national committee and have a chance to be put in the field.

There are 25 automatic bids, two Pool B bids (to split among the 18 eligible teams not in those 25 conferences) and five Pool C (true national at-large) bids. Selection Sunday is Nov. 12.

Being listed in these rankings is not a guarantee of selection to the playoffs. There is no guarantee an at-large team will be taken from each region.

East Region SOS Notes
1. Delaware Valley 9-0
2. Brockport 9-0
3. Springfield 9-0
4. Wesley 8-1
5. Frostburg State 8-1
6. Husson 7-1 +
7. Plymouth State 9-1
8. Framingham State 8-1
9. RPI 7-2
10. Western New England 7-2
.506
.550
.500
.526
.474
.496
.493
.488
.546
.567
Delaware Valley looking alright for a top seed if it can beat Widener, clinch MAC and finish 10-0. ... Brockport ready to stake a claim otherwise but has no results vs. regionally ranked teams. ... At .500 SOS, Springfield is definitely going to be in the playoffs if unbeaten, but if it loses to MIT. ... Frostburg State in line to be the top at-large candidate from the East (assuming Springfield gets in via Pool B). Might be enough to get them in. But Frostburg is where the bubble is, and anyone below Frostburg has no realistic chance of getting in as an at-large.
North Region SOS  Notes
1. Mount Union 9-0
2. Wittenberg 9-0
3. Trine 9-0
4. North Central 7-1 +
5. DePauw 8-1
6. Illinois Wesleyan 8-1
7. Franklin 7-1 -
8. Wheaton 7-2
9. Hope 7-2
10. Millikin 7-2
.517
.539
.478
.542
.518
.503
.449
.536
.550
.508
North Central controls its own destiny for the playoffs. DePauw and Illinois Wesleyan could each be at-large teams at 9-1 and if so, will merit significiant consideration for a playoff bid. ... Still seems as if Illinois Wesleyan (8-1, .503 SOS, loss to North 4 and win vs. North 8) deserves to be ranked ahead of DePauw (8-1, .518 SOS, loss to North 2 and no wins). ... If IWU and DePauw both get in as at-larges, it's likely nobody else will in the North. ... Also clinched but not ranked, Lakeland (7-2).
South Region SOS Notes
1. Mary Hardin-Baylor 9-0
2. Hardin-Simmons 7-1 +
3. Berry 9-0
4. Washington & Jefferson 9-0
5. Case Western Reserve 9-0
6. Johns Hopkins 8-1
7. Centre 8-1
8. Franklin & Marshall 8-1
9. Huntingdon 7-1 +
10. Hendrix 6-2
.519
.526
.501
.454
.409
.559
.495
.541
.478
.562
Hardin-Simmons seems a lock for the playoffs with a win Saturday vs. McMurry. Between UMHB, HSU and Springfield, that's three teams for two Pool B slots, so someone will take one of the five at-large bids if all three win Saturday. ... W&J and Case have been discussed ad nauseam elsewhere. Case would be a great test case for the theory that "any unbeaten will get in" if they are an at-large candidate. ... Centre is currently below the cut line and nobody below them gets in either if all win on Saturday.
West Region SOS Notes
1. UW-Oshkosh 7-0 +
2. Wartburg 9-0
3. St. Thomas 8-1
4. Linfield 7-1
5. St. John's 7-1 +
6. Monmouth 8-1
7. UW-La Crosse 7-2
8. Concordia-Moorhead 8-1
9. Lake Forest 8-1
10. Whitworth 7-2
.595
.567
.495
.572
.491
.566
.550
.478
.419
.520
UW-Oshkosh has No. 1 overall seed-type numbers here, although as defending champ, UMHB probably would be the No. 1 overall and UWO No. 2. ... St. Thomas moved ahead of Linfield, most likely on the strength of two wins vs. reigionally ranked opponents which aren't considered in the first week's ranking. ...  This also foreshadows a likely Linfield/Hardin-Simmons game, and probably at HSU, since HSU is higher in the South. But Linfield has the better numbers. ... SJU-Concordia winner should be in. Concordia ought to hop UWL based on common opponent UWW. ...  Also clinched: Chapman (6-2), Eureka (8-2).

 

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos