December 1, 2013

In quarterfinals, it's the usual suspects

For one team, this is the 22nd consecutive trip to the national quarterfinals. For another team, wearing similar colors, it’s the first in a row but the eighth appearance in nine years.

In fact, if the Elite Eight looks like a lineup of the usual suspects, there’s a reason why: They are.

D3sports.com deputy managing editor Gordon Mann did a little digging and detailed exactly how usual this group of eight is. Over the past eight years, this is the rule, not the exception: 53 of the 64 spots in the round of eight can be summed up by a simple set of predetermined categories.

The lineup

Mount Union

aka Purple Raiders

aka "The Original Purple Power"

Last known residence: Alliance, Ohio

Known associates: John Carroll, Heidelberg

Why they're the rule: With 22 consecutive trips, the Purple Raiders have incredible staying power. This year they've done it with a different Kehres as head coach and an almost entirely different starting lineup.
The exception: None. Mount Union has reached the national quarterfinals every year since 1991, when they split the OAC title three ways and Baldwin-Wallace was chosen to the 16-team playoff field.


By Dan Poel, d3photography.com

UW-Whitewater

aka Warhawks

aka "No. 1-A"

Last known residence: Whitewater, Wis.

Known associates: UW-Platteville, UW-Oshkosh

Why they're the rule: The Warhawks played in seven straight Stagg Bowls and won four of them. 'Nuff said.
The exception: Last year was a disaster, by Purple Power standards, at 7-3. This year the Warhawks have been firing on all cylinders on defense and have had enough offense to get them this far.

By Larry Radloff, d3photography.com

UMHB

aka Cru

aka Best Program
without a Title

Last known residence: Belton, Texas

Known associates: Wesley, Louisiana College.

Why they're the rule: They've been to the quarters seven times in eight years. Previously they won at Mount Union, reached Stagg, and last year nearly beat Mount Union again.
The exception: 2009, when UMHB lost at another Usual Suspect, Linfield, in the second round.

By Andrew Zavoina, d3photography.com

Wesley

aka Wolverines

aka Still Striving for Salem

Last known residence: Dover, Del.

Known associates: Salisbury, UMHB, whoever will play them.

Why they're the rule: The Wolverines have appeared in the quarters seven times in eight seasons. They have played in several semifinals in that span as well but have always lost to UW-Whitewater or Mount Union in that round.
The exception: In 2008, Wesley lost in the second round to another Suspect: UMHB.

Wesley athletics photo

Bethel

aka Royals

aka Last MIAC Team Standing

Last known residence: Arden Hills, Minn.

Known associates: St. Thomas, St. John's, Wartburg

Why they're the rule: Seven of the past eight years there has been an MIAC team in the Elite Eight, and in 2010, there were two. Bethel, St. Thomas and St. John's have all played that role.
The exception: In 2008, St. John's was bounced in the first round, but it was by a Suspect: Whitewater.

By Caleb Williams, d3photography.com

Linfield

aka Wildcats

aka We're Still Here

Last known residence: McMinnville, Ore.

Known associates: Pacific Lutheran, Cal Lutheran

Why they're the rule: The Wildcats have actually only been to the quarterfinals three times in this span, but it is three times in the past five years and often their exit has been at the hands of another Usual Suspect.
The exceptions: Most notably, the three years from 2006-08 in which Linfield didn't even qualify for the playoffs.

By Rusty Rae for D3sports.com

North Central

aka Cardinals

aka The Wild Card

Last known residence: Naperville, Ill.

Known associates: Wheaton, Illinois Wesleyan

Why they're the rule: There's usually a random North or West team who's fairly competitive left out there, depending on how the bracket is constructed. Twice that's been North Central, once Wheaton, once Capital, once UW-Oshkosh. Oshkosh advanced to the semifinals and Capital gave Mount Union an epic battle in 2006.
The exceptions: Several for North Central, obviously, including a year they missed the playoffs and others with losses to non-Suspects.

By Eric Kelley, d3photography.com

St. John Fisher

aka Cardinals

aka East Underdog

Last known residence: Pittsford, N.Y.

Known associates: Ithaca, Salisbury

Why they're the rule: There is always one East Region team in the round of eight, sometimes two depending on the makeup of the bracket. Often that team gets crushed in this round as well. This year, St. John Fisher is the only East team remaining.
The exceptions: East teams that have not gotten crushed in the quarters the past eight years number just one: St. John Fisher 2006. They beat fellow East team Rowan 31-0 then lost in a competitive semifinal at Mount Union.

By Eric Kelley, d3photography.com

Anyone with information to spill ... rather, share on any of these eight suspects who are still at large is invited to share them below in the comments.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading