/playoffs/2005/index

2005 Playoffs

Stagg Bowl XXXIII
Mount Union 35, UW-Whitewater 28

Nate's gait makes No. 8 great

Nate Kmic scampers down the field on his record-tying touchdown run.
Photo by Ryan Coleman, D3football.com

Mount Union got a 95-yard touchdown run from freshman tailback Nate Kmic and held on against a late Warhawk rally to defeat UW-Whitewater 35-28 and win Stagg Bowl XXXIII. Kmic, whose long run (audio clip) tied former Purple Raider Chuck Moore's Stagg Bowl record for longest touchdown run, finished with 185 yards on 28 carries.

Justin Beaver got the Division III running record in a losing cause, gaining 125 yards on 30 carries and the game's opening touchdown and surpassing the record for rushing yards in a season. But in the end, Mount Union's 28-7 third-quarter lead proved too much to overcome and the Purple Raiders prevailed as UW-Whitewater's final touchdown came with two seconds remaining in the game. Full story and photo gallery.

Senior Ross Watson and the Mount Union secondary helped keep Justin Jacobs to 22-for-47 passing. Derek Stanley caught seven passes, but for just 99 yards. "Many thought this senior class was on the decline," Watson told D3football.com after the game, "but we came back today and proved that things are still good at Mount Union College." Could we see another matchup next year?

Get video
of this game

Also, the Division III All-Stars beat Mexico 53-15, behind an interception return and a punt return for a touchdown by Ohio Northern defensive back Wes Hostetler. Earlier in the day, Hostetler was named an All-American as a defensive back and return specialist by D3football.com.

Playoff results
First round, Nov. 19

at Linfield 63, Occidental 21
at Concordia-Moorhead 27, Coe 14
at St. John's 62, Monmouth 3
at UW-Whitewater 34, Central 14
Mary Hardin-Baylor 35, at Trinity (Texas) 6
at Wesley 59, Ferrum 14
at Bridgewater 30, Washington and Jefferson 21
at Thiel 28, Johns Hopkins 3
at Wabash 38, Albion 20
Capital 21, at North Central 19
at Augustana 49, Lakeland 22
at Mount Union 49, Mount St. Joseph 6
at Delaware Valley 37, Curry 22
at Hobart 23, Cortland State 22
at Rowan 42, Wilkes 3
at Union 55, Ithaca 41

Second round, Nov. 26
at Linfield 28, Concordia-Moorhead 14
at UW-Whitewater 34, St. John's 7
Wesley 46, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 36
Bridgewater (Va.) 24, at Thiel 7
Capital 14, at Wabash 11
at Mount Union 44, Augustana 7
at Delaware Valley 21, Hobart 14
Rowan 28, at Union 24

Quarterfinals, Dec. 3
Rowan 27, at Delaware Valley 21
at Mount Union 34, Capital 31
at Wesley 46, Bridgewater (Va.) 7
UW-Whitewater 44, at Linfield 41

Semifinals, Dec. 10
at UW-Whitewater 58, Wesley 6
at Mount Union 19, Rowan 7

Stagg Bowl XXXIII, Dec. 17
Mount Union 35, UW-Whitewater 28, at Salem, Va.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos