October 12, 2013

Top 25 wrap: Dutchmen, W&J post upsets

Zach Halpin, left, and Kevin Smith combined for six sacks in Lebanon Valley's victory.
Lebanon Valley athletics photo

Bryan Kasper intercepted a pass at midfield, setting up a quick three-play drive and the go-ahead touchdown as Lebanon Valley's Brian Murphy threw a touchdown pass early in the fourth quarter and added the two-point conversion pass to give the Dutchmen a 14-7 lead against Lycoming.

The Dutchmen made it stand up and defeated the No. 24 Warriors, marking their first win against a team ranked in the D3football.com Top 25 in the 11-year history of the poll.

Murphy, who was 10-for-16 for 161 yards and two scores, found Joey Miller for the 13-yard touchdown and Jake Zeigler for the conversion. Lycoming got as far as the Lebanon Valley 20 but committed two holding penalties and Frank Gaffney sacked Tyler Jenny on consecutive plays to seal the win. Lyco's last chance ended with a Kevin Smith sack on a fourth-and-41 from its own 49 yard line.

Dion Wiegand scored on two short touchdown runs and a 92-yard kickoff return for a touchdown to help lead Washington and Jefferson past No. 23 Thomas More 45-21. Domonique Hayden got his yards (205 rushing, 63 receiving) and three touchdowns, but W&J took advantage of short fields twice, once starting at the 3-yard line after blocking a punt. It's the first loss for the Saints.

No. 5 Bethel made sure there would be no need for last-second craziness as the Royals rolled out to a 21-0 first-quarter lead and cruised past No. 22 Concordia-Moorhead 45-22. Brandon Marquardt ran for 117 yards and a touchdown, Marshall Klitzke added another 94 yards and a score and Mitch Hallstrom had eight catches for 171 yards and a score in the win.

Sixth-ranked St. Thomas lost quarterback Matt O'Connell, who was carted off the field with an apparent leg injury, and rode its defense to a 20-12 win at Gustavus Adolphus. The Tommies blocked an attempt at a game-tying extra point, then added a touchdown for insurance behind backup Alex Fenske.

Kevin Francis caught five passes for 156 yards and a touchdown as St. John Fisher opened up a 14-7 halftime lead and went on to win 37-14 at Hartwick. The Cardinals improved to 5-0, handing Hartwick its first loss in five games. Hartwick was held to 197 yards of total offense, minus-26 on the ground.

No. 7 Hobart rolled out to leads of 28-0 and 42-7 and cruised to a 49-21 win at Springfield. It's the Pride's third consecutive loss after a 3-0 start. Hobart put up a triple-option-like stat line, as Patrick Conlan attempted just eight passes for the victors and Steven Webb led a 318-yard ground attack with 17 carries for 203 yards and three TDs.

Cole Myhra had 140 yards of offense and two touchdowns and Nate Ray was perfect on three field goals as No. 9 UW-Oshkosh defeated UW-La Crosse 30-6. No. 8 UW-Platteville defeated River Falls 49-7 behind 13 catches and 193 yards from Paul Reit to remain unbeaten as well, while No. 10 UW-Whitewater was looking like it would make it 3-for-3 for WIAC top 10 teams, leading UW-Stout by five touchdowns in the third quarter.

Brandon Cunningham brings in one of his three touchdown catches on the afternoon in a win against Denison.
Photo by Dan Poel for d3photography.com

Denison gave No. 18 Wittenberg a bit of a run before the Tigers scored two touchdowns in the fourth quarter to put the Big Red away 38-20. Conference rival Wabash, ranked No. 17, returned a punt for a score on its first touch of the game and defeated Ohio Wesleyan 38-13.

No. 21 John Carroll crushed Marietta 62-7 behind 177 rushing yards from DaQuan Grobsmith and 170 from Tommy Michaels. Marietta's touchdown snapped a 12-quarter shutout streak with 1:40 left. No. 12 Heidelberg continued to beat up on its early-season opponents, crushing Capital 73-17. The Student Princes won their opener 52-7 and have scored more points progressively each week, although their strength of schedule over the games played so far is in the bottom five in Division III.

Mount St. Joseph stayed within a touchdown of No. 14 Franklin for the first 22 minutes before the Grizzlies outscored the Lions 27-7 the rest of the way in a 55-27 win.

Niko Madison ran for 188 yards and a score as No. 15 Pacific Lutheran beat Lewis and Clark 42-21. Keith Welch (yes, he's still there) was 37-for-66 passing for the Pioneers.

On Friday night, No. 25 Willamette improved to 4-0, defeating Whitworth 50-21 in a Northwest Conference game. Josh Dean threw for 331 yards and five TDs in the win.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading