October 5, 2013

Top 25 wrap: Linfield smothers PLU, Wesley rallies

More news about: Bethel | Linfield | Wesley

Dom Forrest, left, and Alex Hoff helped hold PLU running back Niko Madison to 44 yards.
Photo by Rusty Rae for D3sports.com

No. 2 Linfield took a 7-0 lead into the fourth quarter, but Josh Hill scored three seconds later, the defense smothered Dalton Richey and the Wildcats beat No. 11 Pacific Lutheran going away, 29-0.

PLU, which lost by three at Linfield in last season's playoffs, went back and forth with the Wildcats in a game filled with fourth-down defensive stops. Linfield ended the NWC rivals' offensive struggles when Hill capped a 14-play drive with a 1-yard touchdown run on third-and-goal with 14:57 left.

Then the Wildcats' defense took over, allowing 12 yards on the Lutes' final four possesions, three of which ended in interceptions by Kyle Wright, Brandon Funk and Mikey Arkans. The defense finished with four sacks and four interceptions, allowed 1.8 yards per Lutes carry and allowed just 3 of 15 third and fourth downs to be converted.

Wesley scored 21 unanswered points in the fourth quarter and the No. 10 Wolverines rallied past Huntingdon 38-28. Steve Koudossou caught two TD passes in the final quarter for Wesley and Rick Jackson finished with 127 yards and a score on just 13 carries in the win.


Reese Walker found the end zone on a 23-yard pass from Erik Peterson to give Bethel an early 7-0 lead.
By Ryan Coleman, d3photography.com

Augsburg put together a flurry in the final eight minutes but No. 5 Bethel recovered an onside kick and ran out the final 3:23 of the game to defeat the Auggies 31-28.

Erik Peterson threw three touchdown passes, two of them in the third quarter as the Royals built a 31-14 lead. But Ayrton Scott rallied his Auggies back with a 7-yard touchdown hauled in by Adam Carl and a pass that Joey Sonnenfeld took to the end zone for a 27-yard touchdown to cut the lead to 31-28. Augsburg failed to recover the onside kick, however, and Bethel got enough first downs to survive.

Max Reber gave up a pick-six late in the fourth quarter to give No. 22 Christopher Newport a 21-17 lead but came back to lead a 72-yard drive and capped it off himself with a 1-yard touchdown run to give the Monarchs a 24-21 win against the Captains.

Lycoming took control of the MAC with a 19-16 win over No. 21 Delaware Valley. Tanner Troutman intercepted Aggies quarterback Aaron Wilmer inside the Lycoming 30 with two minutes left to seal the victory.

No. 15 Wheaton overcame a lightning delay and a late Augustana surge to defeat the Vikings 24-15. Augustana got 189 of its 282 yards in the fourth quarter and scored all 15 of its points in the final 1:49.

Top-ranked Mount Union cruised in the first game on Ohio Northern's new turf, scoring on seven of eight first-half possessions in a 58-7 rout. Kevin Burke threw for four touchdowns and backup Taurice Scott ran for 99 yards and a TD on just two carries. The Polar Bears, who remain the last OAC team to beat the defending champion Purple Raiders, in 2005, were outgained 631-160.

Derek Williamson returned the opening kickoff 98 yards for a touchdown and No. 3 Mary Hardin-Baylor easily beat Trinity (Texas), 49-7, even though running back Elijah Hudson and defensive tackle Silvio Diaz missed the game with injuries. No. 4 North Central won just a few miles from campus, scoring 17 second-half points to break a halftime tie and beat Elmhurst, 31-14. No. 7 Hobart produced a season-high 501 yards of offense and scored 41 unanswered points on the way to a 41-7 Liberty League win over WPI.

No. 8 UW-Oshkosh took an early 21-0 lead and held off a UW-Stout rally to win, 28-26. No. 9 UW-Platteville staged a second-half comeback behind 442 yards and seven passing touchdowns from John Kelly, defeating UW-Eau Claire 49-27.

Frostburg State took the lead in the fourth quarter on the road at No. 19 St. John Fisher but the Cardinals answered with a 41-yard touchdown drive with 7:48 left in the game to beat the Bobcats 38-35. Frostburg State fell to 1-3.

Wabash jumped out to a 38-7 halftime lead and cruised to a 48-14 win at Wooster. Richard Barnes threw for 306 yards but the No. 17 Little Giants recorded seven sacks on the afternoon and recovered three fumbles in the win.

Johns Hopkins had little trouble with Juniata, defeating the Eagles 65-10. Bob D'Orazio caught four passes, three of them for touchdowns, sending Juniata to its second consecutive loss after a 3-0 start.

No. 20 Coe scored twice in the final 2:11 to beat Buena Vista 21-7. The game was tied for nearly two full quarters before the Kohawks took the lead, then put the Beavers away. No. 24 John Carroll pitched another shutout, crushing Capital 54-0. 

Geneva came into the weekend on a roll but found its momentum completely halted as No. 25 Thomas More held the Golden Tornadoes to just 88 yards of total offense in a 61-0 shellacking. Ten players carried for positive yardage for the Saints in the win.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
Video Audio
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Audio
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Video Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Live Stats
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats