September 21, 2013

Top 25 wrap: Johnnies take down UST


St. John's didn't stay down in this rivalry for very long.
d3photography.com file photo by Ryan Coleman

Despite turning over the ball five times, No. 2 St. Thomas still had a chance to win it at the end. But Paul Graupner, who had connected from 53 yards to end the first half, missed a 32-yard field goal attempt wide left and St. John's upset its archrival 20-18.

Alexi Johnson connected on a 34-yard field goal early in the fourth quarter to give the Johnnies the 20-18 lead and the defense made it stand up. Watch the video of Johnnies fans storming the field.

UW-Whitewater rolled out to a 24-0 first-quarter lead and never looked back as the Warhawks took out last season's frustrations on Buffalo State in a 55-14 win. The Bengals, who won 7-6 with a late drive in Whitewater last year, were held to minus-7 yards of offense in the first quarter, while twice turning the ball on their half of the field to pave the way for the Warhawks to strike quickly. 

Buff State, which ended the Warhawks' 46-game winning streak with last season's win, managed just 54 yards passing on the day and 182 yards of total offense.

More coverage from UMHB

No. 4 Mary Hardin-Baylor played the first game in its brand new, on-campus stadium Saturday night against No. 5 Wesley, and the defense put on a show, holding Wesley to 105 yards of total offense in beating the Wolverines 35-7. Zach Anderson, making his first career start at quarterback for the Cru, went 16-for-24 passing and threw a touchdown, while running for 61 yards and two more scores.

Top-ranked Mount Union got 82 rushing yards from Kevin Burke and 79 from Germany Woods as the Purple Raiders shut out Muskingum 37-0. Spencer Stanek threw four touchdown passes and rushed for another as No. 6 North Central (Ill.) beat UW-Stout 41-14, and No. 7 Bethel rolled up 559 yards of offense, including 273 rushing, in a 47-14 win against Buena Vista.

Linfield quarterback Josh Yoder passed for three touchdowns and scored on a 35-yard romp as the third-ranked Wildcats bolted past 22nd-ranked CLU 52-14 to move to 2-0. Linfield receivers Charlie Poppen and Brian Balsiger combined for 12 catches and 220 yards.

No. 12 Heidelberg had two 100-yard rushers in a 55-27 win against Ohio Northern, as Cartel Brooks busted out a 73-yard touchdown en route to 143 yards on just nine carries and Bryan Lacey added another 104 on 14 carries in the rout.

No. 13 Franklin got into the win column for the first time, as Jonny West threw four touchdowns in the Grizzlies' 48-7 win vs. Manchester. Franklin won despite compiling just 77 rushing yards, below 3.0 per carry.

No. 16 Johns Hopkins piled up 341 rushing yards in a 52-14 win against Moravian, and No. 17 Wittenberg held DePauw below two yards per carry and to just 3 of 15 on third downs in a 45-0 win.

No. 19 Wabash was also dominant on defense in its 55-13 win against Denison. The Big Red converted just one third down and had the ball for only 22:26. Wabash lost starting running back Tyler Holmes with a torn ACL in the win, however. No. 20 Coe allowed only 124 yards and six first downs in a 10-0 win over Wash. U. The Kohawks held the ball for more than 42 minutes.

Brandon Snyder hit a 25-yard field goal as time expired to lift No. 21 Delaware Valley past Albright 20-17. It was his second field goal of the fourth quarter, and the Aggies' second fourth-quarter rally in three games. No. 24 Widener, the other MAC team in the top 25, shut out Wilkes, 21-0.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading