May 3, 2013

Five Purple Raiders get free agent calls

Two offensive and two defensive players for Mount Union got calls, including Nick Driskill.
Photo by Dan Poel, d3photography.com

The 2013 NFL draft concluded Saturday without any Division III football players being selected. More than a dozen players, however, were signed to free agent contracts or brought into tryout camps.

Mount Union has had five players picked up. Wide receiver Jasper Collins got a contract with the Miami Dolphins, while fellow wideout Chris Denton signed with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers. Defender Charles Dieuseul signed with the New York Giants. Nick Driskill is getting a rookie camp shot with the Indianapolis Colts, while fellow defensive back Isaiah Scott was invited to the Carolina Panthers' camp.

While records are incomplete, it's unlikely five players from one Division III team have signed free agent contracts or gotten rookie camp invites in the same year.

Cal Lutheran wideout Eric Rogers gets his shot with the Dallas Cowboys, while UW-Platteville cornerback Ryan McWethy will join the Cleveland Browns and Louisiana College tackle Jeremy Vujnovich is going to the Green Bay Packers. RPI quarterback Mike Hermann was signed by the Raiders, then the Chargers, while Albright receiver Scott Pillar went to the Rams.

“I am definitely floating up with the stars right now,” Rogers shared as he made an appearance at the SCIAC track championships. “Everything I have worked for has paid off and I am looking forward to the opportunity to continue to prove myself on the football field.”

“I was realistic,” said Moores. “Most of the feedback I heard was I would be invited to an NFL rookie camp, but not be selected during the NFL draft.”

Mary Hardin-Baylor linebacker Javicz Jones, the D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year, was invited to the Houston Texans' minicamp. Centre kicker and punter Jordan Gay was invited to the Carolina Panthers rookie minicamp, along with Wheaton offensive lineman Jesse Peterson. James Muirhead, a defensive lineman for Framingham State, was also invited to the Rams' rookie minicamp, while Middlebury guard Ryan Moores, a D3football.com First Team All-American, was invited by the Atlanta Falcons. Dubuque quarterback Wyatt Hanus will be in the Minnesota Vikings' rookie camp, while St. Thomas defensive end Ayo Idowu will try out for the Seattle Seahawks. Birmingham-Southern running back Shawn Morris has a tryout with the Washington Redskins.

"This is just a blessing for me, I can't think of another way to put it," Jones said." There's been a lot of hard work and preparation that’s gone into making this happen and I am really excited to have the opportunity and will try to make the most of it. Being from the Houston area, I've watched this franchise and it is just a blessing to have this chance."

Also, McMurry quarterback Jake Mullin, who was a D3football.com All-Region selection in 2011, was picked up by the Seahawks. McMurry began its transition to Division II this season.

Aside from any signing bonus, money in these free agent contracts is not guaranteed.

Here is the full list of Division III draftees since 1991. However, you might notice London Fletcher's name is not on this list, showing that a lengthy NFL career is possible even without being drafted.

Year Player, pos., school Team Round-overall
2012 Chris Greenwood, CB, Albion Lions 5-148
2011 Cecil Shorts, WR, Mount Union Jaguars 4-114
2008 Andy Studebaker, DE/LB, Wheaton (Ill.) Eagles 6-203
2008 Pierre Garcon, WR, Mount Union Colts 6-205
2007 Michael Allan, TE, Whitworth Chiefs 7-231
2007 Derek Stanley, WR/RET, UW-Whitewater Rams 7-249
2003 Ryan Hoag, WR, Gustavus Adolphus Raiders 7-262
2002 Tony Beckham, CB, UW-Stout Titans 4-115
2002 Michael Coleman, WR, Widener Falcons 7-217
2000 Tim Watson, DE, Rowan Seahawks 6-185
1999 Clint Kriewaldt, LB, UW-Stevens Point Lions 6-177
1996 Ethan Brooks, OL, Williams Falcons 7-229
1992 Nate Kirtman, DB, Pomona-Pitzer Cowboys 9-248
1992 Barry Rose, WR, UW-Stevens Point Bills 10-279
1991 Pete Lucas, OL, UW-Stevens Point Falcons 10-258
1991 Larry Wanke, QB, John Carroll Giants 12-334
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading