October 20, 2012

Wrap: Quakers end long skids; INT mark broken

More news about: Earlham | Thomas More | Wilmington
Joe Joe Knecht's interception clinched the win for Wilmington.
Wilmington athletics photo 

Wilmington drove 57 yards on eight plays in a minute and 20 seconds and Max Gabbard kicked a 35-yard field goal with 0:31 on the clock to lift the Quakers to a 13-12 win against Marietta. It's Wilmington's first win since Oct. 3, 2009.

Earlham snapped a long losing streak as well, as that brand of Quakers stopped an Anderson two-point conversion attempt with 2:13 left and went on to win 21-19. Earlham had lost 26 consecutive games.

Zach Autenrieb returned his Division III-record 30th career interception 100 yards for a touchdown, getting the scoring started for Thomas More in a 27-0 win at Grove City. The previous Division III interception record had stood since 1975 when Ralph Gebhardt of Rochester had set the mark. Autenrieb added a 31st pick later in the game.

North Park, nicknamed Vikings rather than Quakers, couldn't end its long CCIW losing streak. Against Augustana, perhaps North Park's best chance for a win, the streak extended to 86 with a 35-14 loss. 

Concordia-Moorhead rolled out to a 38-7 lead on Augsburg and had to hold off a furious comeback as the Auggies cut the lead to 38-31 with 3:06 left. The Cobbers ran two minutes off the clock, however, pinned Augsburg on its 1 and picked off a pass to end it.

Waynesburg remained unbeaten, surviving a field goal attempt in the final minute to win at Geneva 21-20. It's Waynesburg's fifth consecutive win of seven or fewer points.

Kean scored 20 fourth-quarter points to rally past TCNJ 34-30 and remain unbeaten in the NJAC. Chris Johnson's 11-yard touchdown run with 32 seconds left sealed it, capping a nine-play, 76-yard drive. Kean is a half-game behind Cortland in the conference and hosts the Red Dragons next Saturday.

Bridgewater handed Washington and Lee its first loss since Week 1, defeating the Generals 31-14. The Eagles got on the board first with an 18-play first quarter drive and a 19-yard field goal and capped it with a 55-yard interception return for a touchdown in the fourth.

Wittenberg put up 21 third-quarter points and rolled up 542 yards of total offense in defeating Allegheny 35-6. The Tigers remain a game behind Ohio Wesleyan, which defeated Carnegie Mellon in a non-conference game, 34-26. Ohio Wesleyan and Wittenberg do not meet this year, although the Battling Bishops play Wabash and Allegheny the next two weeks.

Middlebury improved to 5-0 for the first time since 1992, beating Bates 38-23. That sets up a battle of unbeatens in the NESCAC with Trinity (Conn.), which defeated Bowdoin 27-10.

Elmhurst kicked a 44-yard field goal in its half of overtime and Marvin Carr jarred the ball loose in the second half of the period, sealing the Bluejays' 45-42 overtime win at Millikin. 

In a game in which the two teams combined for 13 turnovers, Melikke Van Alstyne ran for 294 yards as Framingham State defeated Westfield State 30-16. Framingham needs to win one of its last two to secure a spot in the final NEFC title game.

Ferrum, LaGrange and Christopher Newport each won to remain tied for first in the USA South. LaGrange beat Maryville 17-13, but not in the expected way, scoring twice on safeties. And North Carolina Wesleyan scored 39 points in the third quarter to defeat Greensboro 45-24, with Dwayne Hollis scoring on a 90-yard kickoff return and a 40-yard interception return.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos