October 13, 2012

Top 25 battles fizzle, but three others lose

Pete Fitzsimmons became St. Thomas' primary passing target after Dan Noehring went out with a second-quarter injury.
Photo by Ryan Coleman, d3photography.com
More photos from this game

Javicz Jones returned a blocked field goal 95 yards for a touchdown to end the first half and No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor never looked back as the Cru rolled past No. 21 Louisiana College 30-3 on Saturday afternoon. 

UMHB scored on the first offensive play of the second half as well, as LiDarral Bailey hit Geoff Myles for a 64-yard touchdown to make it 13-3 and Louisiana College never got within 30 yards of the end zone the rest of the way.

No. 4 St. Thomas held No. 9 Bethel without a first down the entire first half and allowed just 19 net yards in rolling out to a 24-0 lead. The Tommies went on to win 37-0.

No. 19 UW-Oshkosh improved to 6-0 for the first time, one week in advance of a showdown with UW-Whitewater, with a 34-13 win over No. 13 UW-Platteville. Quarterback Nate Wara threw touchdown passes of 6, 30 and 65 yards before halftime, going 15 of 21 for 236 yards and no interceptions. The Titans defense kept the Pioneers from scoring on their first possession for the first time this season. The fifth-ranked Warhawks, meanwhile, limited UW-Stout to 120 yards, and just 6 rushing. They had eight tackles for loss on a wet day in Menomonie, Wis. Desmin Ward rushed for 120 yards.

No. 25 Heidelberg won the battle of 25s, as the Student Princes blanked No. 25 Otterbein 21-0. Cartel Brooks ran 22 times for 109 yards and a touchdown in the win.

Those four top-25 teams lost to other ranked teams, and at least three more were upset by unranked squads.

Trinity (Texas) handed No. 16 Birmingham-Southern its second loss in as many weeks defeating the Panthers 30-21. The Tigers never trailed, but put the finishing touches on it with a 75-yard drive that ended with Mason Blaschke's touchdown with 3:08 left.

Alfred knocked off No. 11 St. John Fisher 26-13 to make the Empire 8 race a little more interesting. Chuck Beckwith, the star of the Saxons' ground game over the past few weeks, ran for two touchdowns and 148 yards, while the defensive picked up five Cardinals turnovers. And Elmhurst defeated No. 20 Wheaton (Ill.) 35-30 behind 214 yards from the Williams brothers. Scottie, the starter, ran for 184, while Josh Williams, who started camp at UW-Whitewater but left before the season started to transfer, added 30.

Wesley again trailed early but led late, as the No. 6 Wolverines defeated a Virginia-Lynchburg team featuring several transfers from scholarship schools by the score of 24-7. Justin Sottilare completed 20 of 35 for 235 yards but Wesley ran for just 42.

Top-ranked Mount Union's string of shutouts continued, as the Purple Raiders rolled to a 62-0 win against Capital (photo gallery). The Crusaders managed just 107 yards of total offense in the defeat, or the same amount Roman Namdar, Mount Union's backup quarterback, passed for.

No. 7 Salisbury outrushed Hartwick, 299-50, and had 22 first downs to the Hawks' six in a 37-7 home victory. Senior Joe Benedetti rushed for 158 yards and a touchdown and senior quarterback Dan Griffin ran for 72 and two scores while throwing for 91 yards and a touchdown.

No. 10 North Central averaged more than nine yards per carry, and rushed for 474 yards in a 58-17 victory over North Park. Jordan Tassio rushed for 112 yards, Ryan Kent 103 and Nick Kukuc 97. Tyrell Bolden returned a punt 77 yards and ran 71 yards for a touchdown and No. 14 Illinois Wesleyan took advantage of three Carthage fumbles in improving to 6-0 with a 45-7 win. No. 3 Linfield scored the first 54 points and cruised to a 54-14 win against Whitworth, clinching its 57th consecutive winning season.

Quarterback Chase Belton ran for two touchdowns of 56 yards or longer despite playing less than two quarters for No. 15 Wabash, which beat Washington U., 34-14. Senior Jonathan Rigaud rushed for 130 yards and tied a school record with four rushing touchdowns as 18th-ranked Johns Hopkins rolled past host Dickinson, 49-0.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats