September 29, 2012

Top 25 wrapup: Otterbein knocks off BW

Otterbein linebacker Chad Pepper sacks Baldwin Wallace's Ryan O'Rourke, one of four Otterbein sacks.
Otterbein photo by Ed Syguda 

Aaron Kingcade completed 15 of 20 passes for 268 yards and two touchdowns and ran for the other three touchdowns as Otterbein remained undefeated, knocking off No. 15 Baldwin Wallace 38-17.

Baldwin Wallace, which struggled in an overtime win against Muskingum last week, managed just 25 yards on the ground on 23 carries. Trey Fairchild led Otterbein with six catches for 81 yards and a score.

No. 4 UW-Whitewater survived an attempt at a go-ahead two-point conversion with 13 seconds left and defeated No. 13 UW-Platteville, 27-26. The Pioneers jumped out to a 14-0 lead before quarterback John Kelly left with a collarbone injury, then rallied to have a chance to tie in the closing minute. After two timeouts, Platteville elected to go for two instead of kicking the extra point and a fade pass for Ryley Bailey fell incomplete.  

Augsburg's upset attempt also ended on a failed two-point conversion, as the pass attempt went incomplete after Ayrton Scott hit Adam Carl for a touchdown with 1:46 left. Augsburg got the ball back, but No. 10 Bethel held to defeat the Auggies, 21-20.

Nick Patterson had a breakout second half for UW-Whitewater, running for 81 of his 106 yards in the Warhawks' win.
Photo by J. Jensen, D3sports.com 

No. 1 Mount Union got a punt return for a TD from Chris Denton, a kickoff return for six from Blair Skilliter and a shutout from its defense as the Purple Raiders rolled over Ohio Northern 54-0. Mount Union has allowed seven points all season.

No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor had four plays of 67 yards or longer, including an 80-yard kickoff return to set up a touchdown, and put up a balanced 762 yards of offense (379 passing, 383 rushing) in a 76-28 victory at Sul Ross State. With 333 yards passing, LiDarral Bailey became the first Cru quarterback to throw for 300 yards in a game.

No. 3 Linfield trailed 14-0 and 21-7 but rallied to beat Pacific Lutheran, 31-24. Freshman John Shaffer, in for the injured Josh Hill, ran 32 yards for the game-winning touchdown midway through the fourth quarter. The Wildcats played without All-American lineman Tyler Steele, who is out for the season, but the defense held the Lutes to 19 yards rushing on 27 attempts.

Freshman running back Brenton Braddock scored the first three touchdowns of his career and quarterback Matt O'Connell had a hand in three touchdowns of 54 yards or longer as No. 5 St. Thomas won 47-24 at Carleton.

Buffalo State lost for the third time in four weeks, as No. 7 Salisbury handled the Bengals 20-7 in a game between the two newest football members of the Empire 8. The famed triple-option offense completed two out of three passes for 69 yards, including a 59-yard TD to Michael Copenhaver for the Sea Gulls' final touchdown.

Birmingham-Southern jumped out to a 21-0 lead in the first 11 minutes of the game and the No. 16 Panthers rolled to a 49-21 win against Austin. Jimmy Stainback was 12-for-17 passing for Birmingham-Southern, which was playing without standout running back Shawn Morris.

No. 18 Widener rallied with the final 16 points in regulation and James McFadden added a 33-yard field goal in overtime as the Pride got past Lebanon Valley 40-37 on the road.

Hobart had two 100-yard receivers and a 100-yard rusher in rolling over WPI 61-8. It was the most points the Statesmen had scored since the 1890s. Nick Strang threw for 309 yards and three TDs for the No. 12 Statesmen.

Trevor Manuel needed just 11 carries to rush for three touchdowns, while No. 24 Huntingdon's defense forced four turnovers and had seven sacks in a 42-21 home win over NAIA Ave Maria. Keith Corcoran rushed 28 times for 111 yards and a touchdown as No. 25 Rowan beat Brockport State, 17-3.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats