/notables/2011/09/30-players-named-campbell-semifinalists

30 D-III players named Campbell semifinalists

Thirty Division III football players were named as semifinalists for the 2011 William V. Campbell Trophy, given to the best football scholar-athlete in the nation.

There are a total of 127 semifinalists. Once in the award's history, it was given to a Division III player, as Brandon Roberts of Washington University won it in 2002. 

The National Football Foundation awards committee will select up to 16 finalists, each of whom will receive an $18,000 postgraduate scholarship. Each member of the 2011 National Scholar-Athlete Class will also travel to New York City be honored Dec. 6 at 54th NFF Annual Awards Dinner at the Waldorf-Astoria. One member of the class will also be announced live at the event as the winner of the Campbell Trophy, and his postgraduate scholarship will be increased to $25,000.

Candidates must be a senior or graduate student in their final year of eligibility, have a GPA of at least 3.2 on a 4.0 scale, have outstanding football ability as a first team player or significant contributor, and have demonstrated strong leadership and citizenship. Schools are limited to nominating one player apiece.

The 30 semifinalists from Division III:

John Lesinski, Albion
David Lee, Augustana
Russell Krouse, Bluffton
Richard Doolin, Case Western Reserve
Jeremy Snead, Central
Danny Polaneczky, Chicago
Ryan Webster, Coast Guard
Erik Krol, Cornell
Michael Zweifel, Duqubue
Caleb Hinton, Gallaudet
Chris Jarmon, Grinnell
Joshua Bain, Hamline
Ben Rogers, Hampden-Sydney
Will Dhonau, Macalester
Jeremy Bertrand, Mississippi College
Tyler Wagner, MIT
Allen Petros, Moravian
Long Ding, Norwich
Tyler Aubrey, Redlands
Eric Sharkey, Rowan
Andrew Rotschafer, St. John's
Dan Chapman, St. Thomas
Herman Brito, Trinity (Conn.)
Gary Flavion, Washington and Jefferson
Kyle Larkin, Washington U.
Shawn Lehocky, Westminster (Pa.)
Ben Halbower, Williams
David Goodman, UW-Eau Claire
Justin Budiac, UW-Oshkosh
Jared Kiesow, UW-Whitewater

Nov. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Husson 23, at Springfield 21
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Berry 34, Huntingdon 20
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Delaware Valley 35, Western New England 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Brockport 66, Plymouth State 0
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Frostburg State 35, at Wittenberg 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Mount Union 21, Washington and Lee 0
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Wesley 45, RPI 27
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Washington and Jefferson 31, Johns Hopkins 28
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Trine 63, Monmouth 24
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 50, Chapman 6
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Case Western Reserve 28, at Illinois Wesleyan 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at UW-Oshkosh 63, Lakeland 0
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at St. Thomas 47, Eureka 8
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Final - OT
at Wartburg 35, Franklin 34
Video Preview Box Score Live stats Photos
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 17, St. John's 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Linfield 27, Hardin-Simmons 13
Box Score Photos
Nov. 25: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Wesley at Brockport
Video Audio Live stats
12:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Husson at Delaware Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Berry at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live stats Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Linfield at Mary Hardin-Baylor
1:00 PM
Trine at Wartburg
Video Live stats
Nov. 19: All times Eastern
Final
at Alfred 29, Stevenson 16
@ University of Delaware
Video Box Score Recap
Nov. 25: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Wesley at Brockport
Video Audio Live stats
12:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Husson at Delaware Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Berry at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live stats Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Linfield at Mary Hardin-Baylor
1:00 PM
Trine at Wartburg
Video Live stats