September 29, 2010

Shenandoah to join ODAC

More news about: Shenandoah
Shenandoah plays the ODAC regularly
Shenandoah has played three ODAC opponents each of the past two years, and played two ODAC teams in football the two years previous.
Shenandoah athletics photo

Shenandoah president Tracy Fitzsimmons announced Wednesday afternoon that its athletics department has been offered and accepted membership in the Old Dominion Athletic Conference.

The Hornets' 20-program department will become the 14th full member of the ODAC on July 1, 2012. Until that time, Shenandoah, located in Winchester, Va., will continue its primary membership in the USA South for most sports and associate membership for men's lacrosse in the Colonial States Athletic Conference. The addition of Shenandoah brings the number of football schools in the ODAC to eight, while the USA South will be reduced to seven, still enough for an automatic bid.

A decision about conference membership for women's field hockey and men's and women's indoor and outdoor track & field, currently members of the Middle Atlantic Conference, will be announced shortly.

The change in membership is the first for the department since it joined the USA South (nee Dixie) as an active member in July 1993. SU joined the CSAC (then called Pennsylvania Athletic) in 1998 for men's lacrosse and the MAC for field hockey and men's and women's indoor and outdoor track & field in 2009.

Daily Dose
USA South won't lose automatic bid, yet

"This is a great day for SU, our athletic department and especially for our student-athletes," stated Fitzsimmons.  "I believe that SU's competitive athletic program and strong commitment to academics make us a good fit for the ODAC.  I look forward to years of spirited competition with our ODAC colleagues."

The ODAC offer of membership completes a process that has existed unofficially or officially since the early 1980s.

"We are pleased to have Shenandoah University as the 14th member of the Old Dominion Athletic Conference," said ODAC commissioner Brad Bankston.  "The invitation concludes a thorough study of our conference and its membership options.  Shenandoah is a great academic and athletic fit that possesses a broad-based athletics program grounded in the Division III model – a model that places the emphasis on the student-athlete's entire educational experience."

By joining the ODAC, Shenandoah cuts its average travel distance to conference schools by nearly 100 miles with football improving by 135 miles and women's lacrosse by 207.

The shortest trip that Shenandoah currently has to a USA South football institution is 210 miles to Ferrum. Ten of the 13 ODAC schools are closer than the distance from SU to Ferrum and five are less than 150 miles from Winchester.

"We have enjoyed a significant history in the USA South, but we have always wanted to be affiliated with one conference for our 20 intercollegiate programs," athletics director Wayne Edwards said.

"The Old Dominion Athletic Conference provides that opportunity and is synonymous with academic and athletic excellence. We are thrilled to have the opportunity to become a full member of the ODAC and look forward to meaningful and collegial relationships with each of the other 13 schools in the conference. We are grateful to the ODAC presidents and athletics directors for their membership invitation, and to Commissioner Brad Bankston for his facilitation of the entire process.

"I want to thank Rita Wiggs, the commissioner of the USA South Athletic Conference, for her patience and professionalism during this process. We were open and honest with each other from the beginning, and this enabled the process to proceed smoothly and without dissension.

"We look forward to finishing our time in the USA South in a positive and constructive manner. I have tremendous respect for all of the USA South institutions, their athletics directors and staffs and appreciate their understanding our reasons for making this change in conference affiliation. Shenandoah will provide assistance in every possible way as the USA South works through this change in membership."

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading