August 3, 2010

Linfield picked to repeat in NWC

Defending champion Linfield is a unanimous choice to repeat as Northwest Conference football winners, according to the preseason poll of league coaches.  For the first time, the poll includes Pacific.

The Wildcats, who advanced to the NCAA Division III semifinals last year and finished 12-1 after an unbeaten conference slate, picked up all seven first place votes and totaled the maximum of 56 points in the poll. Linfield returns three players from the 2009 All-NWC Offense, including quarterback Aaron Boehme, the league's Offensive Player of the Year.  All-NWC lineman Paul Nishizaki and defensive back Drew Fisher will lead the Wildcats' defense.

Willamette had all seven second place votes and 42 points in the poll.  The Bearcats had a strong year in 2009, finishing 8-2 and just missing the NCAA playoffs.  Willamette hopes to return to the conference title form it had in 2008.  Ron Carter and Arlin Taylor, both 2009 First Team All-NWC honorees, will lead a strong Bearcat defense.

Pacific Lutheran and Whitworth tied for third place in the final 2009 standings.  Not surprisingly the Lutes (32) edged the Pirates (31) by just one point in the 2010 poll.  Two-time All-NWC receiver Greg Ford and Second Team All-NWC QB Jordan Rasmussen will lead a potent PLU offense.  Whitworth hopes for a return to form from two-time NWC Offensive MVP Adam Anderson, a running back, who was granted a medical hardship season after missing nearly all of 2009 with an ankle injury.

Puget Sound is fifth in the poll with 19 points, despite coming off of a winless campaign in 2009. Optimism is high with Jeff Thomas taking over as head coach this season.

Lewis and Clark was sixth in the poll with 12 points.  Second Team All-NWC lineman Curtis Smith leads the Pioneers, who are picked higher than last in the poll for the first time since 2002.

Pacific makes its debut in the NWC poll with 11 points.  The Boxers will field their first team since 1992 under head coach Keith Buckley.  Pacific is competing as part of the NWC for the first time since 1984.

The season will officially get underway on Sept. 4 when Willamette heads to UW-Stevens Point and Whitworth hosts Hardin-Simmons.  Pacific will play at Puget Sound in a non-conference match-up, the first of two meetings between the schools.

The full poll:

School (No. 1 votes)     Pts., Record
1. Linfield (7)     56, 12-1, 6-0
2. Willamette            42, 8-2, 5-1
3. Pacific Lutheran      32, 3-6, 3-3
4. Whitworth            31, 5-5, 3-3
5. Puget Sound      19, 0-9, 0-6
6. Lewis and Clark      12, 2-7, 1-5
7. Pacific            11, debut season

First-place votes in parenthesis. Points awarded on 8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos