D3football.com All-Region teams

Octavias McKoy

The D3football.com All-Region team started in 2005 and honors three teams of top players in each of the four regions in Division III football.

Nominating begins shortly after the regular season ends, and involves the Sports Information Director at each institution, using the stats they already upload to D3football.com through PrestoSports. SIDs are contacted by email and the list is sent to conference offices for vetting before our panel of SIDs and D3football.com staff in each region votes.

Players who are first- or second-team all-conference or indepdents at full Division III members are eligible for nomination.

In 2013, 952 players were nominated, a new high.

All players nominated for All-Region teams are eligible for selection to the D3football.com All-America team in December. However, the All-America team is made up primarily of players named to the All-Region first or second teams.

All-Region teams, players of the year

2013 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Octavias McKoy,
Western Conn.
D: Tanner Troutman,
Lycoming
O: Kevin Burke,
Mount Union
D: Shane Dierking,
North Central
O: Nash Nance,
Hampden-Sydney
D: Silvio Diaz,
Mary Hardin-Baylor
O: John Kelly,
UW-Platteville
D: Dom Forrest,
Linfield

2012 All-Region team

East North South West
O: McCallum Foote, Middlebury
D: Tyre Coleman, Hobart
O: Jasper Collins, Mount Union
D: Nick Driskill, Mount Union
O: LiDarral Bailey, UMHB
D: Javicz Jones, UMHB
O: Nate Wara, UW-Oshkosh
D: Dom Forrest, Linfield

2011 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Justin Gallo, Union
D: Chad Faulcon, Montclair
O: Garrett Meador, Wheaton
D: Nick Driskill, Mount Union
O: Shane McSweeny, Wesley
D: Javicz Jones, UMHB
O: Levell Coppage, UWW; Michael Zweifel, Dubuque
D: Tony Danna, St. Thomas

2010 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tim Bailey, St. John Fisher
D: Matt Hoffman, Rowan
O: Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
D: Matt Wenger, N. Central
O: Tyler Beiler, Bridgewater
D:
Chris Mayes, Wesley
O: Levell Coppage, UWW
D: Eric Hedin, Linfield

2009 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tanner Kelly, Albright
D: Kyle Gesswein, Delaware Valley
O: Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
D: Eddie Vallery, Wittenberg
O: Spud Dick, DePauw
D: Chris Mayes, Wesley
O: Levell Coppage, UWW
D: Marcus Ball, UW-Stout

2008 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Jason Boltus, Hartwick
D: Matt Scalice, Ithaca
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Pete Ittersagen, Wheaton
O: Tunde Ogun, Christopher Newport
D: Eric Henri, UMHB
O: Royce Winford, Augsburg
D: Brady Vickroy, UW-Stevens Point

2007 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Jason Boltus, Hartwick
D: Joe King, TCNJ
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Matt McCullough, Mount Union
O: Jake Allen, Mississippi Coll.
D: Jerrell Freeman, UMHB
O: Justin Beaver, UWW
D: Ryan Ogrizovich, UWW

2006 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Mark Robinson, St. John Fisher
D: Adam Haas, Cortland State; Kyle Follweiler, Wilkes
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Andy Studebaker, Wheaton
O: Chris Warrick, Wesley
D: Bryan Robinson, Wesley
O: Justin Beaver, UWW
D: Ryan Kleppe, UWW

2005 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tom Arcidiacono, Union
D: Adam Haas, Cortland State
O: Denny Kimmel, Anderson
D: Mike Gibbons, Mount Union; Kyle Hausler, Capital
O: Nick Bublavi, Catholic; Brandon Chambers, Thiel
D: Bryan Robinson, Wesley
O: Brett Elliott, Linfield
D: Damien Dumonceaux, St. John's
comments powered by Disqus