/awards/all-region/2017/d3football-all-north-region-2017

D3football.com 2017 All-North Region Team

Chase Burton
Jordan Hassan
By Russ DeHoedt, d3photography.com; IWU athletics

Franklin quarterback Chase Burton and Illinois Wesleyan linebacker Jordan Hassan lead the D3football.com 2017 All-North Region team. Burton was named North Region Offensive Player of the Year, while Hassan was named the North Region Defensive Player of the Year.

The 2017 D3football.com All-Region teams are presented by the City of Salem, hosts of Stagg Bowl XLV, to be played on Friday, Dec. 15, in Salem, Virginia. Tickets are on sale now for Stagg Bowl XLV at Ticketmaster and the Salem Civic Center. Call 540-375-3004 to charge by phone or purchase online through Ticketmaster.

Mount Union coach Vince Kehres, who has led the Purple Raiders to the national semifinals with a 13-0 record, including three playoff wins and the national quarterfinals of the Division III playoffs, is the North Region Coach of the Year. He was D3football.com national Coach of the Year in 2015.

Burton, a senior from Corydon, Indiana, led the Grizzlies to the NCAA playoffs, completing 69 percent of his passes, while throwing for 42 touchdowns against four interceptions. He threw for 3,636 yards in the regular season, including a season-high 464 vs. Rose-Hulman, the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference’s defending champion. He was the HCAC’s offensive player of the year.

Hassan, a senior from Wheaton, Illinois, helped the Titans win a share of the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin championship, recording 92 tackles, 70 of them solo. He had 11 tackles for loss and five and a half sacks in the regular season, including three tackles for loss among 14 total tackles in a 14-10 win at Wheaton. He was the CCIW’s defensive player of the year.

The teams, selected in balloting by North Region sports information directors and D3football.com staff, were chosen from 217 nominations by Division III member schools. A total of 75 players were chosen. Players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for D3football.com All-America honors, which will be announced the evening of Dec. 15, in D3football.com’s pregame coverage for Stagg Bowl XLV.

D3football.com 2017 All-North Region Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Chase Burton, QB, Franklin

Defensive Player of the Year: Jordan Hassan, LB, Illinois Wesleyan

Coach of the Year: Vince Kehres, Mount Union

First Team Offense      
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
QB Chase Burton Franklin Sr. Corydon, Ind.
RB Austin Breunig North Central (Ill.) Sr. Sandwich, Ill.
RB Roger Walker Marietta Sr. Palm Bay, Fla.
WR Justin Hill Mount Union So. Circleville, Ohio
WR Demetrius Magee Heidelberg Sr. Rochester Hills, Ohio
TE Zach Lindquist Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn.
T Brock Riggs Heidelberg Sr. Tiffin, Ohio
G Justin Fairfield Hope Sr. N. Muskegon, Mich.
C Cole Parrish Mount Union Sr. Creedmore, N.C.
G Mitchell Watts Trine Sr Goshen, Ind.
T Joe Fehrle North Central (Ill.) Sr. Rockford, Ill.
         
K Cameron Cook Adrian Sr. Linden, Mich.
RET Dakota Nelson Manchester Sr. Fairland, Ind.
First Team Defense      
DE Chase Greenlee Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Columbus, Ohio
DT Austin Crow Heidelberg Sr. Westerville, Ohio
DT Michael Vidal Mount Union Sr. Miami, Fla.
DE Elijah Berry Mount Union Sr. Dublin, Ohio
LB Jordan Hassan Illinois Wesleyan Sr. Wheaton, Ill.
LB Mason McKenrick John Carroll Sr. Mentor, Ohio
LB Charlie Dear Mount Union Sr. Massillon, Ohio
CB Alec Thompson Rose-Hulman Sr. Clermont, Fla.
S Trevor Staley Illinois Wesleyan Jr. Lake Zurich, Ill.
S Fred Hardgrove Otterbein So. Columbus, Ohio
CB Gabe Brown Mount Union So. Plant City, Fla.
         
P Austin Baker Heidelberg Jr. Clyde, Ohio
         
Second Team Offense      
QB Michael Whitley Lakeland Sr. Vidalia, La.
RB Lamar Carswell Trine Jr. Toledo, Ohio
RB Christiaan Williams Ohio Northern So. Sidnay, Ohio
WR Deontez Alexander Franklin Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
WR Nick Strausbaugh Wooster So. Fredericksburg, Ohio
TE Danny Disbrow John Carroll Jr. Avon Lake, Ohio
T Matt Fitchet Mount Union Sr. Conneaut, Ohio
G Jon Callaway Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Wheaton, Ill.
C Parker Young Rose-Hulman Sr. Manhattan, Ill.
G Sam Burck Franklin Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
T Caleb Riggleman Marietta Jr. Beverly, W.Va.
         
K Alex Louthan Mount Union Sr. Loganville, Ga.
RET Jeffery Barnett Trine Jr. Fremont, Ohio
Second Team Defense      
DE Mike Riley Rose-Hulman Jr. Naperville, Ill.
DT Emonte Logan North Central (Ill.)  Sr. Oak Park, Ill.
DT Patrick O’Connell Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Long Grove, Ill.
DE Chandler Ferko Wittenberg Sr. Plain City, Ohio
LB Zach Schmerge Ohio Northern Sr. Wapakoneta, Ohio
LB Kam Dawtyne Aurora Sr. Milledgeville, Ill.
LB Kaelen Garner Rose-Hulman Sr. Ocean Springs, Miss.
CB Marcus Winters Trine Jr. Toledo, Ohio
S Brian Groves Mount Union Sr. Stow, Ohio
S Brad Brodek Ohio Wesleyan Sr. Parma, Ohio
CB Marcus Smith Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Menomonie, Wis.
         
P Bryant Walker Oberlin Fr. South Lyon, Mich.
         
Third Team Offense      
QB D’Angelo Fulford Mount Union So. Miramar, Fla.
RB Ike James Wabash So. Lowell, Ind.
RB Sola Olateju Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. North Oaks, Minn.
WR Andrew Kamienski North Central (Ill.) Fr. South Elgin, Ill.
WR Jerron McGaw Adrian Jr. Indianapolis, Ind.
TE Dylan Buresh Wabash Sr. Holland, Mich.
T Andrew Jones Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Minooka, Ill.
G Thomas Cunningham DePauw Sr. Elkhart, Ind.
C Eric McDonel Adrian Sr. Titusville, Fla.
G Scott Turner Wittenberg Sr. Fort Thomas, Ky.
T Andrew Hagar Trine Sr. Millersburg, Ind.
         
K Michael Leshchyshyn Oberlin So. Seattle, Wash.
RET Jared Ruth Mount Union Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
Third Team Defense      
DE Dustin Tripp Alma Sr. Byron Center, Mich.
DT Conner Bogard John Carroll So. Cleveland, Ohio
DT Danny Drummond Benedictine Sr. Holland, Mich.
DE Isaac Zickafoose Bluffton Jr. Middlebury, Ind.
LB Tommy Sora North Central (Ill.) Sr. Morton Grove, Ill.
LB Eric Stevenson Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Lewisville, Texas
LB Chaun Maiava North Park Sr. Tafuna, American Samoa
CB Connor Calvert Carthage Jr. Caledonia, Mich.
S Jarrett Wasson Heidelberg Sr. Tipp City, Ohio
S Curt Williams Kenyon Sr. Chesterland, Ohio
CB John Adams III Olivet Fr. Redford, Mich.
         
P Sam Blanzy Albion Jr. Grosse Pointe, Mich.
Oct. 14: All times Eastern
Final
LaGrange 43, at Greensboro 16
Video Box Score
Oct. 19: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
Martin Luther at Northwestern (Minn.)
Video Live stats
Oct. 20: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Castleton
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Wilkes at Stevenson
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Hobart at RPI
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Coast Guard at MIT
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Norwich at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Juniata at Moravian
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Gallaudet at Dean
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Endicott at Becker
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Montclair State
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Gettysburg
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Brevard
Live stats
1:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Misericordia
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Union at St. Lawrence
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Rochester at Ithaca
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Hamilton at Colby
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bates at Middlebury
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Bowdoin
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Catholic
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Amherst at Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Anna Maria at Husson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at Kean
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Thiel
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Salve Regina at Curry
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Albright
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Trine at Finlandia
Video
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Ursinus
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Lebanon Valley
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
University of New England at Western New England
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
WPI at Merchant Marine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Dickinson
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Emory and Henry
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Luther at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Wabash
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Westminster (Pa.)
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Guilford at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Bridgewater at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Cortland at Hartwick
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Denison
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Buffalo State at Brockport
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at St. Vincent
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Salisbury at Southern Virginia
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Christopher Newport at William Paterson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Adrian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Thomas More at St. Scholastica
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lake Forest at Grinnell
Video Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Crown at Greenville
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Marietta at John Carroll
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Williams at Tufts
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Ohio Northern at Capital
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Wilmington
Video Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at Mount Union
Video Live stats Audio Audio Tickets
1:30 PM
Alvernia at Lycoming
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Anderson at Rose-Hulman
Video Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Franklin
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Hanover at Manchester
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Defiance
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Alfred at Utica
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at LaGrange
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Framingham State at Westfield State
2:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. John Fisher
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Otterbein at Muskingum
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Millsaps at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
McDaniel at Muhlenberg
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Alma at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wesley at Rowan
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Hiram at Wooster
Video Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Allegheny at Kenyon
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Augustana
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Eureka
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Sewanee at Trinity (Texas)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Belhaven
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Chicago at Beloit
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Aurora at Rockford
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Bethel
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Gustavus Adolphus
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Carthage
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Central at Wartburg
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Macalester at Ripon
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at UW-Whitewater
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Cornell at Monmouth
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Loras at Simpson
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Knox
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at UW-Stevens Point
Live stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Elmhurst
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at MacMurray
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at UW-Platteville
Video Live stats Audio
2:10 PM
Carleton at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Worcester State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
2:30 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Austin at Birmingham-Southern
Video Live stats
3:00 PM
Centre at Rhodes
3:00 PM
North Park at Carroll
Video Live stats
3:30 PM
Willamette at Pacific Lutheran
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Huntingdon at Averett
Video Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Ferrum
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Pacific
Audio Video Video
4:00 PM
Redlands at La Verne
Video Live stats Audio
4:00 PM
Whitworth at Puget Sound
Video Live stats Audio
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental
Video Live stats Audio
4:30 PM
Linfield at George Fox
Video Preview Live stats Audio
5:00 PM
Olivet at Hope
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Western Connecticut
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Geneva
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Sul Ross State
Video Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Louisiana College
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Washington U.
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
St. Norbert at Lawrence
Video
10:00 PM
Whittier at Pomona-Pitzer
Video Live stats
10:00 PM
Chapman at Cal Lutheran
Video Live stats
Oct. 20: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Montclair State
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Hobart at RPI
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Buffalo State at Brockport
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Trine at Finlandia
Video
1:00 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Westminster (Pa.)
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Lebanon Valley
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Gettysburg
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at Mount Union
Video Live stats Audio Audio Tickets
1:30 PM
Marietta at John Carroll
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Millsaps at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Wesley at Rowan
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
McDaniel at Muhlenberg
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Augustana
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Belhaven
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at UW-Whitewater
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Carthage
Video Live stats Audio
2:10 PM
Carleton at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:30 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live stats Audio
4:00 PM
Whitworth at Puget Sound
Video Live stats Audio
4:30 PM
Linfield at George Fox
Preview Audio Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Geneva
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Washington U.
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio