/awards/all-region/2016/d3football-all-east-region-2016

D3football.com 2016 All-East Region Team

By Mike Dear for d3photography.com; Stevenson file photo 

Alfred quarterback Tyler Johnson and Stevenson’s Austin Tennessee, a safety, lead the D3football.com 2016 All-East Region team. Tennessee was named East Region Defensive Player of the Year, while Johnson was named the East Region Offensive Player of the Year.

Alfred coach Bob Rankl, who led the Saxons to an undefeated regular season and a second-ever trip to the national quarterfinals, was named D3football.com East Region Coach of the Year for the first time. This marked the first year any team had run the table in Empire 8 conference play since 2011 and Alfred was the first team since the Empire 8 added football in 2002 to finish the regular season 10-0.

Johnson, a senior from East Syracuse, N.Y., threw for 2,903 yards and 29 touchdowns against just four interceptions, while also rushing for 1,008 yards in Alfred’s 13 games. He threw for 534 yards and five touchdowns against Mount Union in the national quarterfinals without an interception in 67 attempts. Johnson threw for 8,389 career yards while rushing for 2,999.

Tennessee, a senior from Columbia, Md., helped lead Stevenson to the NCAA playoffs for the first time after moving this season from cornerback to safety. Tennessee totaled 57 tackles, 44 solo, for the 9-2 Mustangs. He had six interceptions on the season and compiled 200 yards of return yardage, including a pair of touchdowns, and registered eight pass breakups.

The teams, selected in balloting by East Region sports information directors and D3football.com staff, were chosen from 254 nominations by Division III member schools. A total of 76 players were chosen. Players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for D3football.com All-America honors, which will be announced the evening of Dec. 16, in D3football.com’s pregame coverage for Stagg Bowl XLIV.

D3football.com 2016 All-East Region Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Tyler Johnson, QB, Alfred
Defensive Player of the Year: Austin Tennessee, S, Stevenson
Coach of the Year: Bob Rankl, Alfred

First Team Offense      
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
QB Tyler Johnson Alfred Sr. East Syracuse, N.Y.
RB Dan Andrews Brockport Sr. Rochester, N.Y.
RB Jamar Baynard Wesley Sr. Middletown, Del.
WR Brandon Shed Hobart Jr. W. Palm Beach, Fla.
WR Koree Reed Hartwick Jr. Baldwinsville, N.Y.
TE Mitch Gallagher St. Lawrence Sr. Malone, N.Y.
T Pat Sullivan Mass-Dartmouth Sr. Everett, Mass.
G David Sylvester Alfred Sr. Perry, N.Y.
C Sean Murphy Alfred Sr. Buffalo, N.Y.
G Riley Cannon Salisbury Sr. Huntingtown, Md.
T Kevin LaMarque Alfred Sr. Holliston, Mass.
         
K Eric Sachse Trinity (Conn.) So. Jefferson, Mass.
RET Jordan Schemm Ithaca Jr. Coral Springs, Fla.
         
First Team Defense      
DE William Sewell Frostburg State Sr. Silver Spring, Md.
DT Chyron Brown-Wallace St. Lawrence Sr. Rochester, N.Y.
DT Niles Scott Frostburg State Jr. Elkton, Md.
DE Byron Cooper Widener Sr. Philadelphia, Pa.
LB A.J. LiCata Alfred Jr. Lake View, N.Y.
LB Darin Hungerford Kean Jr. Dumfries, Va.
LB Brian Murtagh WPI Sr. Wayland, Mass.
CB Obi Etuka W. New England Sr. Middletown, Conn.
S Austin Tennessee Stevenson Sr. Columbia, Md.
S Jake O’Connell Brockport So. Rochester, N.Y.
CB Austin Davis Kean Sr. Cliffwood, N.J.
         
P Rio Schmidt Hobart Jr. Mason, Texas
ST Travis Alvarez Cortland Fr. Keyport, N.J.
         
Second Team Offense      
QB Shane Sweeney Hobart Jr. Phelps, N.Y.
RB Chance Brady Tufts Sr. Haverhill, Mass.
RB John Smith Husson Jr. Fayetteville, Ga.
WR Bryce Shade Wesley Sr. Erial, N.J.
WR Taylor Loudan Christopher Newport Sr. Stephens City, Va.
TE Garrett Armstrong Wilkes Jr. Hampton, N.J.
T Matt Gono Wesley Jr. Cinnaminson, N.J.
G Dillon Martin W. New England Jr. Ashland, Mass.
C Nick Testani Hobart Sr. Pittsford, N.Y.
G Elliot Tobin MIT Sr. Minnetonka, Minn.
T Sean Carey Union Sr. Washington Twp., N.J.
         
K Matthew Murphy SUNY-Maritime Jr. Seaford, N.Y.
RET Sean Kent MIT Fr. Bend, Ore.
         
Second Team Defense      
DE Joe Falato Montclair State Sr. Lodi, N.J.
DT Elvis Romero Bridgewater State Sr. Wayne, N.J.
DT Vince Char Widener Sr. Southampton, Pa.
DE Charles Branwell Alfred Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y.
LB Marshall McCarthy Mass. Maritime Sr. Duxbury, Mass.
LB Mark Upton Bates Sr. Winthrop, Mass.
LB Dan Loizos Ithaca Jr. Oakhurst, N.J.
CB Jordan Schemm Ithaca Jr. Coral Springs, Fla.
S Spencer Donahue Trinity (Conn.) Sr. Naperville, Ill.
S Shawn Miller Delaware Valley Jr. Laurel, Del.
CB Tim Preston Tufts So. Nashua, N.H.
         
P Pat Newins Misericordia Sr. Levittown, N.Y.
         
Third Team Offense      
QB Dan Williams Stevenson Jr. Sicklerville, N.J.
RB John DiStefano Montclair State Sr. Lincroft, N.J.
RB Nick Connell W. New England Sr. E. Marion, N.Y.
WR Conrado Banky Middlebury So. Katy, Texas
WR Brendan Buisch Alfred Sr. Hornell, N.Y.
TE Stephen Beahn Framingham State Jr. Spencer, Mass.
T Parker Johnson Merchant Marine Sr. Middletown, Md.
G Dan Giagrande Montclair State Sr. Belleville, N.J.
C Austin Eagle Wesley Sr. Odenton, Md.
G Jonni Cassano Albright Sr. Cherry Hill, N.J.
T Chris Simmons Trinity (Conn.) Jr. Manchester, Conn.
         
K Blaine Bursey WPI Sr. Middleburg, Fla.
RET Nicodemus Gambill Utica Sr. Rochester, N.Y.
         
Third Team Defense      
DE Isaiah Ingram Wesley Jr. Pennsauken, N.J.
DT Sam Edouard W. New England Jr. Roosevelt, N.Y.
DT Billy Carroll Buffalo State So. Holtsville, N.Y.
DE James Hedger Hobart Sr. Rochester, N.Y.
LB Ryan Brenner Rowan Sr. Northfield, N.J.
LB Matt McEvily Nichols Sr. Clinton, Mass.
LB Alec Dietsch St. Lawrence Sr. Clarence, N.Y.
CB Brian Price SUNY-Maritime Sr. New York, N.Y.
S Andre Connally Wesley Sr. Middletown, Del.
S Billy Lewis Stevenson Sr. Centreville, Md.
CB Sean Egan RPI Jr. Watervliet, N.Y.
         
P Shane Cronin Cortland Sr. West Nyack, N.Y.
Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos